Calderdale Council: LIVE election results 2018

The scene at North Bridge Leisure Centre, Halifax.
The scene at North Bridge Leisure Centre, Halifax.

Votes from the 2018 local council elections are being counted at the North Bridge Leisure Centre in Halifax. Results from each of the 17 council wards will be confirmed as we get them below (you may have to refresh your browser for up-to-the-minute results):

Brighouse
Howard Blagborough (Con) - 2065
Jennie Rigg (Lib Dem) - 134
Kate Sweeny (Green) - 107
Oliver George Willows (Lab) - 1238

The votes are being counted.

The votes are being counted.

CON HOLD BRIGHOUSE


Calder Sarah Courtney (Lab)
Richard Marshall (Con)
Donal Martin O’Hanlon (Lib Dem)
Jenny Shepherd (Green)

Elland
David Collins (Con)
Barry Crossland (Green)
Angie Gallagher (Lab)
Michael Whiting (Lib Dem)

Greetland and Stainland
Mike Barnes (Lab)
Marilyn Greenwood (Lib Dem)
Mark Mullany (Green)
Oliver Williams (Con)

Hipperholme and Lightcliffe
Steven Cliberon (Lab)
Martin Hey (Green)
Alisdair McGregor (Lib Dem)
James Pillai (Con)
Colin Raistrick (Ind)

Illingworth and Mixenden
Guy Beech (Con)
Sean Loftus (Ind)
Alexander Parsons-Hulse (Lib Dem)
Angela Street (Green)
Dan Sutherland (Lab)

Luddenden Foot
Catherine Crosland (Lib Dem)
Scott Patient (Lab)
Michael Prior (Green)
Jill Smith-Moorhouse (Con)

Northowram and Shelf
Stephen Baines (Con)
Jon Grinham (Lib Dem)
Elaine Hey (Green)
Daniel Manning (Yorkshire Party)
Helen Sutcliffe (Lab)

Ovenden

Katherine Horner (Green) 194
John Reynolds (Lib Dem) 78

Helen Rivron (Lab) 1043
Gill Tolley (Con) 583

LABOUR HOLD OVENDEN

Park
Amjad Bashir (Con)
Surraya Bibi (Indt)
Finn Jensen (Green)
Mohammed Naeem (Lab)

Rastrick
Regan Dickenson (Con)
Kathy Haigh-Hutchinson (Lib Dem)
Peter Judge (Labour and Co-operative)
Angharad Turner (Green)

Ryburn
Robert Holden (Ind)
Steven Leigh (Con)
Rosemary Tatchell (Lib Dem)
David Veitch (Labour and Co-operative)
Katie Witham (Green)
Skircoat Sean Bamforth (Lib Dem)
Colin Hutchinson (Lab)
Anne Nelson (Green)
Andrew Tagg (Con)

Sowerby Bridge
Jeff Featherstone (Con)
Dot Foster (Lab)
John Nesbitt (Green)
Tom Stringfellow (Lib Dem)

Todmorden
Janet Battye (Lib Dem)
Jacob Cook (Con)
Chris Jackson (National Front)
Susan Press (Lab)
Kieran Turner (Green)

Town
Mark Edwards (Con) - 971
Alan McDonald (Green) - 127
Bob Metcalfe (Lab) - 1392
Benjamin Simmons (Lib Dem) - 102

Warley
Frank Holt (Green)
Amanda Parsons-Hulse (Lib Dem)
Shakir Saghir (Con)
Audrey Smith (Lab)