Plenty to celebrate at Crossley Heath's prize giving

Prize winners at Crossley Heath Schools awards evening
Prize winners at Crossley Heath Schools awards evening

Crossley Heath students had plenty to celebrate at their annual prize giving event.

Head teacher Lynnette Cassidy congratulated students on their fantastic achievements and reflected on the life of the school during the year, acknowledging staff who had left and joined the school, including how pleased she was to have joined Crossley Heath herself.

The Guest speaker, Katharine Markwick, also presented the special prizes and GCSE and A Level certificates to the students.

Katharine is a former student with a successful career in writing and theatre-making and is currently a member of ‘Clowns Without Borders UK’ who help children and families in crisis situations through play and laughter.

She encouraged students to seize all opportunities presented to them and to not be frightened to make mistakes.

Award winners were:

The Norris Memorial Prize for Head Girl : Hester Watson

The CE Fox Prize for Head Boy: Gian Hayer

The Cockroft Prize for Deputy Head Girl: Evie Butler, Megan Dobbins, Umber Sohail

The Cockroft Prize for Deputy Head Boy: Robert Featherstone, Prahalad Nadella, Ted O'Hare

The Heath Old Boys Association Athlete's Prize for Excellence in Sport (Girls): Emma Bullough

The Heath Old Boys Association Athlete's Prize for Excellence in Sport (Boys): Harry Woodhouse

The David Alexander Prize for Sporting Endeavour (Girls): Emily Briggs

The David Alexander Prize for Sporting Endeavour (Boys): Nathan Cooper

The Miller, Turner & Walton Trophy for Most Improved Student of the Year: Anishka Gujral

The Lambert, Roper & Horsfield Enterprise Award: Sammun Mumtaz

The Matthew Roche Prize for Art: Natasha Rice

The Ian Mitchell Prize for Drama: Ruby O'Hare

The Websters Interiors Award for GCSE Art: Angus Wood

The Tudor Tatchell Evans Memorial Trophy for Outstanding Contribution to Kings House: Alison Page

The Sheila Francis Jackson Memorial Trophy for Poetry: Zoë Hayes

The Mrs Grahame Trophy for Outstanding String Musician: Isabel Richardson

The Philip Webb Prize for Outstanding Contribution to House Activities: Jacob Whitehead

The Terry Higgins Prize for Sports Studies: Thomas Cockcroft

The John Musther Prize for German: Chesca Teal

The JH Brearley Prize for Economics: Alexander Lawson

The CO Mackley Prize for History: Alexander Lawson

The Crossley Heath School Prize for Design Technology: Owen Witchell

The Alan Brearley Prize for English Literature: Lucy Hutchinson

The Crossley Heath School Prize for Business Studies: Daniyal Bari

The Heath Old Boys Prize for Chemistry: Haaris Rashid

The Steve Eggleton Prize for Biology: Prahalad Nadella

The Louie Musther Prize for Mathematics: Ismaeel Rafiq

The HC Morris Prize for Physics: Edward Roper

The Neville Woodhead Prize for Psychology: Lucy Hutchinson

The Jessie Crossley Prize for Religious Studies: David Garside

The Neville Woodhead Prize for School Music: Sophie Rushworth

The Heath Old Boys Prize for Further Mathematics: Hannah Watson

The Heath Old Boys Prize for Further Mathematics: Ted O'Hare

The Crossley Heath School Prize for Food Technology: Jason Reynolds

The John Robertshaw Prize for A Level Progress: Kasim Mahmood

The Lambert, Roper & Horsfield Prize for Information Technology: Jack Goult

The George Littlefair Prize for French: Dora Noszkay

The Crossley Heath Association Prize for English: Madeline Hannah

The Crossley Heath Association Prize for Geography: Georgia Holden

The Crossley Heath Association Prize for A Level Spanish: Gian Hayer

The Crossley Heath Association Prize for Exceptional Attainment at A Level: Sarah Jackson

The Milena Gagic Memorial Prize for Philosophy: Samantha Meynell

The Kevin Allen Prize for Perseverance in Mathematics: Edward Chippendale