Halifax Agricultural Show 2012 - Results

Goats and smiles at Halifax Agricultural Show 2012, Savile Park
Goats and smiles at Halifax Agricultural Show 2012, Savile Park

Thousands of people turned out to enjoy this year’s Halifax Agricultural Show.

We will update this page with more results as receive them.

Handicraft

Eggs

3 White Hen Eggs: 1, Lucy Bush; 2, Mandy Bush; 3, Tanya Chatwin.

3 Brown Hen Eggs: 1, J and H Beard; 2, Louise Rowntree; 3, R.E. Robinson.

3 Tinted Hen Eggs: 1, Scott Oakes; 2, Mandy Bush; 3, Graham Pinder.

3 White Bantam Eggs: 1, J and H Beard; 2, Mandy Bush; 3, Tanya Chatwin.

3 Brown Bantam Eggs; 1, Mr Robinson’; 2, J and H Beard.

3 Tinted Bantam Eggs: 1, J and H Beard; 2, J and H Beard; 3, Mandy Bush.

1 Supreme Hen Egg: 1, J and Holly Beard; 2, Louise Rowntree; 3, Tanya Chatwin.

1 Supreme Bantam Egg: 1, J and H Beard; 2, Mandy Bush; 3, J and H Beard.

1 Hen Egg for conten: 1, Louise Rowntree; 2, D.I. Potter; 3, Scott Oakes.

1 Bantam Egg for content: 1, Scott Oakes: 2, D.I. Potter; 3, Graham Pinder.

3 Duck Eggs Trophy: 1, Scott Oakes: 2, Scott Oakes; 3, Lisa Maree Walkden.

3 Eggs Unclassified: 1, J and H Beard; 2, R. W. Robinson; 3, Stephen Short.

Wine

Red Sweet: 1, John Swallow; 2, John Swallow; 3, John Swallow.

Red Dry: 1, Peter Williams; 2, John Swallow; 3, John Swallow.

White Sweet: 1, John Swallow; 2, John Swallow; 3, John Swallow.

White Dry: 1, John Swallow; 2, John Swallow; 3, John Swallow.

Preserves

Jar Chutney: 1, Mr M. Felton; 2, Peter Williams; 3, Beulah Shaw.

Jar Any Variety Jam: 1, Mr M .Felton; 2, Gaynor Scholefield; 3, Jean Parsons.

Any Variety Jelly: 1, Mike Riley; 2, Norma Riley; 3, Sheila Smith.

Jar Marmalade: 1, Mr M. Felton; 2, Mr M. Felton; 3, Judith Brawshaw.

Jar Lemon Curd: 1, Mrs H. Felton; 2, Sheila Smith; 3, Norma Riley.

Cakes

5 Butterfly Buns: 1, Sarah Evans; 2, Mrs H. Felton; 3, Yolande Preston.

Rich Fruit Cake - Square or Round: 1, Mrs H. Felton; 2, Ada Rose; 3, Philip Short.

Victoria Sandwich: 1, Sheila Smith; 2, Yolande Preston; 3, Gaynor Scholefield.

5 Scones: 1, Gwendoline Beaumont; 2, Mr M. Felton; 3, Mrs J. Higgs.

5 Shortcake Biscuits: 1, Mrs Beaumont; 2, Rose Howcroft; 3, Mr M. Felton

Fruit Pie: 1, Gwendoline Beaumont; 2, Kate Koprowska; 3, Gwendoline Beaumont.

Tea Loaf to Butter: 1, Michelle Davies; 2, Louise Rowntree; 3, Sharan Scholey.

5 Pieces Tray Bake: 1, Yolande Preston; 2, Sheila Smith; 3, Yolande Preston.

Any Item Containing Yeast: 1, Kate Koprowska; 2, Mr M. Felton; 3, Mr P. Conwell.

5 Tarts Any Variety: 1, Roshan Reynolds; 2, Mr M. Felton; 3, Norma Riley.

Savoury Item or Cold Sweet: 1, Mrs H. Felton; 2, Norma Riley; 3, Mrs Beaumont.

5 Chocolate Chip Cookies: 1, Charlie Scholey; 2, Mr M. Felton; 3, Mrs J. Higgs.

Chocolate Cake: 1, Kate Koprowska; 2, Ruth Manns; 3, Mrs H. Felton.

Juniors

3 Butterfly Buns: 1, Luke O’Connell; 2, Emily Wright; 3, Thea Farman.

3 Chocolate Rice Crispie Clusters: 1, Caitlin Beaumont-Cook; 2, William Cattermole; 3, Mary Greenwood.

Greeting Card – State Age: 1, Holly Beard; 2, Holly Beard; 3, Ben Beard.

Photograph Any Subject: 1, Ben Beard; 2, Holly Beard; 3, Ben Beard.

Any Handicraft - Junior Under 16: 1, George Greenwood; 2, Thea Farman; 3, Eleanor Greenwood.

Handicrafts

Decorated Egg: 1, Jade Beard; 2, Tanya Chatwin; 3, Holly Beard.

Any Item of Knitting: 1, Mrs Dorothy Laycock; 2, Mrs Dorothy Laycock; 3, Norma Riley.

Any Item Cross Stitch: 1, Mrs D. Robinson; 2, Ruth Manns; 3, Mrs P. A. Learmond.

Greeting Card: 1, Ruth Manns; 2, Mrs Booth; 3, Jade Beard.

Quilting/Patchwork: 1, Jean Carsons; 2, Ruth Manns.

Any item Unclassified: 1, Juliet Foster; 2, Ruth Manns; 3, Deborah Hughes.

Any Item by a Gentleman: 1, Michael Webster; 2, Michael Webster; 3, Michael Webster.

Photograph Bird or Animal: 1, Dorothy Laycock; 2, Nicky Demaine; 3, Dorothy Laycock.

Photograph Any Subject: 1, Jan Parsons; 2, Jade Beard; 3, Jade Beard.

Beadwork or Jewellery: 1, Susan Lawrence; 2, Sophie Walker; 3, Susan Lawrence.

Brownies - Poems: 1, Caitlin Harrison-Moran, Highroad Well Brownies; 2, Jessica Knowles, Luddenden Brownies; 3, Libby Hargreaves, Luddenden Brownies.

Brownies - Crowns: 1, Libby Chapman, St Pauls Brownies; 2, Aribah Hussain, St Pauls Brownies; 3, Megan Holmes, Highroad Well Brownies.

Guides - Poems: 1, Sophie Senior, Highroad Well Guides; 2, Ella Butterworth, Highroad Well Guides; 3, Thea Farman, Highroad Well Guides.

Guides - Crowns: 1, Isobel Lack, Warley St Johns Guides; 2, Ella Butterworth, HighroadWell Guides; 3, Katie Illingworth, HighroadWell Guides.

Fun Dog Show

Handsomest Dog: 1, A. Roe’s Beren, Bradford; 2, E. Ingham’s Leo, Sowerby Bridge; 3, S. McLoughlin’s Tyler, Halifax.

Cutest Puppy Under 12 Months Old: 1, A. Core’s Coco, Halifax; 2, C. Hensall’s Nell, Oldham; 3, J. Myhowycz’s Maya, Halifax.

Dog or Bitch in Best Condition: 1, M. Hamilton’s Roxy; 2, J. Hardy’s Luca; 3, C.Varley’s Max.

Best Child Handler: 1, V. Costello with Poppy, Wakefield; 2, I. Fearnley with Millie, Norland; 3, H. Downey with Truffles, Halifax.

Dog Judge Would Most Like to Take home: 1, J. Peers’s Kizzie, Bradford; 2, T. Walton’s Rossi, Elland; 3, L. Madden’s Rodger, Halifax.

Prettiest Bitch: 1, G. Sulich’s India, Halifax; 2, C. StGeorge’s Mookie, Bradford; 3, J. West’s Lara, Bradford.

Friendliest Dog Who Doesn’t Jump: 1, O. Turner’s Tilly, Hudersfield; 2, J. Forsyth’s Fern, Halifax; 3, V.Haworth’s Chloe, Todmorden.

Dog With the Waggiest Tail: 1, J. Lomas’s Daisy, Halifax; 2, S. Turner’s Blaze, Halifax; 3, S. Wadcock’s Flo, Halifax.

Dog Who Takes Food Most Politely: 1, K. Degnan’s Vixen, Halifax; 2, E. Cooke’s Kobie, Halifax; 3, A. Vetch’s Mischa, Halifax.

Best in Show: 1, K. Degnan’s Vixen, Halifax; 2, A. Roe’s Bern, Bradford; 3, M. Hamilton’s Roxi, Bradford.

Rabbits

Dutch Black Adult: 1, Jim Bentley; 2, Paul Wright; 3, Paul Wright.

Dutch Black Young: 1, Paul Wright; 2, Jim Bentley; 3, Jim Read.

Dutch Blue Adult: 1, Capilano Stud .

Dutch Blue Young: 1, B. Broster; 2, Jim Read; 3, Jim Read.

Dutch Steel Young: 1, Jim Read.

Dutch Tort Adult: 1, Jack Waddington.

Dutch Yellow Adult : 1, Janet Shaw; 2, Jim Read; 3, Jim Read.

Polish REW Adult: 1, Christopher Harris.

Polish REW Young: 1, Christopher Harris.

Polish Smoke Pearl Adult: 1, Christopher Harris.

Polish Smoke Pearl Young: 1, Christopher Harris.

Silver Grey Young: 1, Alan Rivett; 2, Alan Rivett.

Tan Adult : 1, Albany Stud; 2, Capilano Stud; 3, Darren Waddington.

Tan Young 5 Albany Stud Jack Waddington Tanglo Stud

Belgian Hare Young : 1, Maureen Hoyle; 2, Maureen Hoyle; 3, Jade and Holly Beard.

Magpie Young : 1, Howmonrey Stud; 2, Howmonrey Stud; 3, Howmonrey Stud.

Thrianta Adult: 1, Darren Waddington; 2, Darren Waddington.

Thrianta Young : 1, Darren Waddington; 2, Capilano Stud; 3, Capilano Stud.

Lionhead Young : 1, George Chaplin.

Rare Vareity Fancy Adult: 1, Howmonrey Stud.

French Lop REW Adult: 1, Shoremont Stud.

French Lop Agouti Adult : 1, Shoremont Stud.

French Lop Agouti Young: 1, Shoremont Stud.

Mini Lop Fox or Otter Adult : 1, Jack Waddington.

Mini Lop Sooty Fawn Young : 1, George Chaplin.

Lion Lop Any Other Colour Self Young : 1, Mrs Lorraine Sunderland; 2, George Chaplin.

Lion Lop Sooty Fawn Young : 1, Mrs Lorraine Sunderland.

Fox Black/Blue Young : 1, OMG Stud.

Fox Any Other Colour Young : 1, Watsonian Stud.

Satin Young : 1, Watsonian Stud.

Argente Noir Young : 1, White Cloud Stud; 2, Halloween Stud; 3, Watsonian Stud.

Argente Creme Young: 1, Halloween Stud.

Argente Any Other Colour Young: 1, Halloween Stud.

Rare Variety Fur Adult : 1, White Cloud Stud.

Any Other Variety Fur Adult : 1, White Cloud Stud.

Any Other Variety Fur Young : 1, White Cloud Stud; 2, White Cloud Stud; 3, White Cloud Stud.

Ermine Rex Young: 1, Derek Ilett.

Black Rex Adult : 1, Albert Jacklin; 2, Albert Jacklin; 3, Albert Jacklin.

Mini Rex Self Any Colour Adult: 1, Debbie Thacker.

Mini Rex Any Other Colour N/Self Adult : 1, Paige Ilett; 2, Abbygail Ilett.

Mini Rex Any Other Colour N/Self Young : 1, Abbygail Ilett.

Pet Owned By An Adult : 1, Maureen Hoyle.

Pet Owned By A Boy Under 10: 1, Ben Beard; 2, Joshua Chaplin; 3, Ben Beard.

Pet Owned By A Girl Under 10 : 1, Holly Beard; 2, Holly Beard; 3, Isabella Hanson.

Pet Owned By A Girl 10 - 16 : 1, Jade Beard; 2, Jade Beard.

Best Pet ; 1, Ben Beard; 2, Holly Beard; 3, Maureen Hoyle.

Best Fancy : 1, Albany Stud; 2, Maureen Hoyle; 3, Albany Stud.

Best Junior Fancy : 1, Jack Waddingrton; 2, Jack Waddingrton; 3, Jade and Holly Beard.

Best Lop : 1, Shoremont Stud; 2, Shoremont Stud; 3, Jack Waddingrton.

Best Junior Lop: 1, Jack Waddingrton; 2, Jack Waddingrton; 3, George Chaplin.

Best Fur: 1, OMG Stud; 2, White Cloud Stud; 3, Halloween Stud.

Best Rex: 1, Albert Jacklin; 2, Albert Jacklin; 3, Paige Ilett.

Best Junior Rex: 1, Paige Ilett; 2, Abbygail Ilett; 3, Abbygail Ilett.

Best In Show : 1, Albany Stud; 2, OMG Stud; 3, Shoremont Stud.

Best Overall Junior : 1, Jack Waddingrton; 2, Paige Ilett; 3, Jack Waddington.

Cattle

Commercial Beef Champion: The Rice Family.

Commercial Beef Reserve: The Rice Family.

British Blue Champion: Fawcett.

British Limousin Champion: Pat Varley.

British Limousin Reserve: P Summers and Daughters

British Blonde Champion: Mr R T Ward.

British Blonde ReserveL: TR Craven.

Any Other Continental Beef Pure Breed Champion: Gill Greenwood.

Any Other Continental Beef Pure Breed Reserve: Gill Greenwood.

Hereford Champion; Heather Whittaker.

Hereford Reserve: Gary Hall.

Aberdeen Angus Champion: P and M Stanley

Aberdeen Angus Reserve: P and M Stanley.

Highland Champion: Robert Bradley and A Cameron.

Highland Reserve: Emma Haley.

Any Other Native Beef Pure Breed Champion; Mrs Rosanna James.

Any Other Native Beef Pure Breed Reserve; Mrs Rosanna James.

Dexter Champion: Miss Sheila Sykes.

Dexter Reserve; Miss Sheila Sykes.

Interbreed Baby Beef Champion; Pat Varley.

Interbreed Baby Beef Reserve; N Barrett/Everingham Blondes.

Interbreed Continental Pure Bred Beef Champion: Fawcett.

Interbreed Continental Pure Bred Beef Reserve; Pat Varley.

Interbreed Native Pure Bred Beef Champion: Mrs Rosanna James.

Interbreed Native Pure Bred Beef Reserve; Robert Bradley and A Cameron.

Holstein Fresian Champion; IRG Collins and Partners.

Holstein Fresian Reserve: IRG Collins and Partners.

Dairy Shorthorn Champion; IRG Collins and Partners.

Dairy Shorthorn Reserve; IRG Collins and Partners.

Any Other Dairy Breed Champion: IRG Collins and Partners.

Any Other Dairy Breed Reserve: JG Smith.

Interbreed Dairy Champion; IRG Collins and Partners.

Interbreed Dairy Reserve: IRG Collins and Partners.

Young Handlers Dairy Under 11’s: Alana Harrison.

Young Handlers Dairy Ages 11-16: Aimee Harrison.

Young Handlers Beef: Olivia Massey.

All Breeds Beef and Dairy Pairs Champion: P Summers and Daughters.

Show Supreme Champion: IRG Collins and Partners.

Poultry

Show Champion: R Bristow.

Reserve Show Chamption: John Halley.

Large Soft Feather: Tinson and Hidden

Lard Hard Feather: D Jones.

Miniature Soft Heavy: SA and G Hodge.

Miniature Soft Light: E Bailey.

Miniature Hard Feather: R Bristow.

True Bantam: SA and G Hodge.

Trio: Alan Kemp.

Juvenile: Hannah Winfield.

Best Waterfowl: John Halley.

Rare Breed: Tinson and Hidden.

Junior Handler: Jade Beard.

Sheep

Young handler (two to six years: 1, William Mullin; 2, Reuben Schofield; 3, Benjamin Whitton. Seven to 11 years: 1, Eleanor Hobson; 2, Freddy Shorrock; 3, Samuel Whitton. 12 to 16 years: 1, Stephen Short; 2, Annabel Burton; 3, Georgina Hobson.

Fat Lamb: 1, M Halliday; 2, J Shorrock; 3, M Moore.

Supreme champion: A and G Pink.

Reserve Champion: S and P Scrivin and Son.

Best Lamb: M Pink.

Derbyshire Gritstone Classes

Ram: 1, S and P Scrivin and Con; 2, C Mitchell; 3, M Jackson.

Shearling Ram: 1, C Mitchell; 2, B Crawshaw; 3, M Jackson.

Ram Lamb: 1, S and P Scrivin and Son; 2, B Crawshaw; 3, C Mitchell.

Ewe: 1, S and P Scrivin and Son; 2, B Crawshaw; 3, M Jackson.

Shearling Ewe: 1, M Jackson; 2, C Mitchell; 3, C Mitchell.

Ewe Lamb: 1, S and P Scrivin and Son; 2, C Mitchell; 3, B Crawshaw.

Group of 3 (1 male and 2 female irrespective of age): 1,S and P Scrivin and Son; 2, C Mitchell; 3, B Crawshaw.

Champion: S and P Scrivin and Son.

Reserve Champion - C Mitchell.

Best Lamb - S and P Scrivin and Son.

Ram ; 1, C Mitchell; 2, S and P Scrivin and Son; 3, D Mullin.

Shearling Ram: 1, B Crawshaw; 2, D Mullin; 3, S and P Scrivin and Son.

Ram Lamb: 1, S and P Scrivin and Son; 2, B Crawshaw; 3, C Mitchell.

Ewe: 1, S and P Scrivin and Son; 2, B Crawshaw; 3, D Mullin.

Shearling Ewe: 1, C Mitchell; 2, C Mitchell; 3, C Mitchell.

Ewe Lamb: 1, B Cawshaw; 2, S and P Scrivin and Son; 3, C Mitchell.

Group of 3 ( 1 male and 2 females irrespective of age ): 1, C Mitchell; 2, B Crawshaw; 3, S and P Scrivin and Son.

Champion: B Crawshaw.

Reserve Champion: C Mitchell.

Best Lamb: S and P Scrivin and Son.

Hampshire Down Classes

Ram: S Short.

Shearling Ram: 1, A and G Pink; 2, A and G Pink.

Ram Lamb : 1, M Pink; 2, A and G Pink.

Ewe: 1, S Short.

Shearling Ewe: 1, M Pink; 2, A and G Pink; 3, S Short.

Ewe Lamb: 1, A and G Pink; 2, M Pink; 3, S Short.

Group of 3 (1 male and 2 female irrespective of age): 1, A and G Pink; 2, S Short.

Champion: A and G Pink.

Reserve hampion: M Pink.

Best Lamb: M Pink.

Ram: 1, P Rothwell; 2, J Gray.

Shearling Ram: 1, A and G Pink; 2, P Rothwell; 3, M Asquith.

Ram Lamb: 1, T and G Moore; 2, A and G Pink; 3, N Burton.

Ewe: 1, P Rothwell; 2, R Hipps; 3, J Gray.

Shearling Lamb: 1, N Burton; 2, A and G Pink; 3, P Rothwell.

Ewe Lamb: 1, SR Hipps; 2, A and G Pink; 3, P Rothwell.

Group of 3 (1 male and 2 female irrespective of age): 1, A and G Pink; 2, P Rothwell; 3, N Burton.

Champion: A and G Pink.

Reserve Champion: P Rothwell.

Best Lamb: SR Hipps.

Coloured Ryeland Classes

Ram: T and G Moore.

Shearling Ram: N Burton.

Ram Lamb: N Burton.

Ewe: M Asquith.

Shearling Ewe: 1, N Burton; 2, A and G Pink; 3, T and G Moore.

Ewe Lamb: 1, P Rothwell; 2, N Burton; 3, T and G Moore.

Group of 3 (1 male and 2 female irrespective of age): 1, T and G Moore; 2, N Burton.

Champion: P Rothwell.

Reserve Champion: N Burton.

Best Lamb: P Rothwell.

Ram: 1, SJ Hobson; 2, K Tattersall; 3, S Whitton.

Shearling Ram: 1, SJ Hobson; 2, KL Belcher; 3, SJ Hobson.

Ram Lamb; 1, J Shorrock; 2, SJ Hobson; 3, KL Belcher.

Ewe: 1, J Shorrock; 2, J Shorrock; 3, AE Brown.

Shearling Ewe: 1, KL Belcher; 2, J Shorrock; 3, AE Brown.

Ewe Lamb: 1, SJ Hobson; 2, KL Belcher; 3, J Shorrock.

Group of 3 ( 1 male and 2 female irrespective of age): 1, SJ Hobson; 2, J Shorrock; 3, KL Belcher.

Champion: SJ Hobson.

Reserve Champion: SJ Hobson.

Best Lamb: J Shorrock.

Horses

Class 2, KIBS INSURANCE SENIOR BRITISH NOVICE CHAMPIONSHIP 1ST ROUND 1st P.Mellor Brooklyn Man

2nd R.Wright Wright Colourfull

3rd R.Wolfenden Harriet

Class 3, TRI-ZONE AIRLITE DISCOVERY – 1ST ROUND 1st P.Mellor Just For Joy

2nd B.Dyson Supernova Gold

3rd

Class 4, 1 MTR OPEN FOR REGISTERED HORSES TO BE RIDDEN BY FULL ASSOCIATE OR PONY ASSOCIATE MEMBERS. 1st C.Thompson Chestnut Charm

2nd A.Horsefield Mystique

3rd

Class 5, EquestrianClearance.com SENIOR NEWCOMERS 1ST ROUND/ 1-10 Open 1st P.Mellor Fearless Footsteps

2nd p.Mellor Looks Clever

3rd

Class 6, 1.15M NATIONAL AMATURE CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIER- 1ST ROUND 1st

2nd

3rd

Mountain and Moorland (open unregistered / part bred)

Class 7, Mare (with or without foal at foot) or gelding 4 yrs old & over) 1st Laura Wolfenden Addien Marie

2nd Lauren Beaumont Rosegate Calimere

3rd Molly Arthur Dancer

Class 8, 1, 2 & 3 yr old Colt, Filly or Gelding 1st *

2nd *

3rd *

Class 7 & 8 Championship

CHAMPION

RESERVE

Mountain and Moorland (open pure bred registered excluding Welsh)

Class 9, Mare (with or without foal at foot) or gelding 4 yrs old & over 1st Mr & Mrs K Whittington Rosemill Boras

2nd C.E. Galasham Waverfoot Jack-The-Lad

3rd S&A Rogerson Evangellis Mandalay

Class 10, Pure M & M 1, 2 & 3 Old colt, Filly or Gelding. 1st S & A Rogerson Murthwaite Frosty Morn

2nd C. Hollands Iruglegarth Bellman

3rd Diane Verity Bircumoor Geogette

Class 11, Stallion 1st Diane Verity Prince of Claylands

2nd Caroline Thompson Felicity’s Flowering Felisha

3rd Diane Verity Birchmore Georgette

Classes 9 - 11 Championship

CHAMPION Diane Verity Prince Of Claylands

RESERVE Caroline Thompson Felicity’s Flowering Felisha

Heavy Horses

Class 12, Yearling Colt, Filly or Gelding 1st Ms Hartcliffe Lady Victoria

2nd *

3rd *

Class 13, 2yr Old Filly or Gelding 1st *

2nd *

3rd *

Class 14, Barren Mare/ gelding 3 yrs old or over 1st Ms Hartcliffe Skelton Phoebe

2nd Bob Lowrie Upperford Sir Elwyn

3rd Yvette Goward Monty

Class 15, Broodmare – with Foal at Foot 1st S. Cross Westfield Lucky Charm

2nd *

3rd *

Class 16, Foal (South West Yorkshire Foal 7 Star Accumulator) 1st Ms Hartcliffe Hartcliffe Eva

2nd S. Cross Crossington Inkatine

3rd *

Class 17, Pair of Heavy Horses 1st *

2nd *

3rd *

Classes 12, 13 & 16 Junior Championship

CHAMPION Ms Hartcliffe Lady Victoria

RESERVE *

Classes 12 - 17 Championship

CHAMPION Ms Hartcliffe Skelton Phoebe

RESERVE *

Class 18, Young Handler (18 yrs & under age as at show date) 1st Bob Lowrie Upperfoot Sir Selwyn

2nd *

3rd *

Class 19, Best Decorated 1st Yvette Goward Monty

2nd *

3rd *

Class 20, Heavy Horse Turnout – trade or agricultural 1st

2nd

3rd

Class 21, Private Driving (without road drive) OS Qualifiers = B & C To be split on the day at the discretion of the judge 1st

2nd

3rd

Class 22, Driven Horse/ Pony – exercise vehicle only OS Qualifiers =2: Q R 1st

2nd

3rd

Class 23, Light Tradesman Turnout OS Qualifiers = J & K 1st Mr M N Clough Duncan

2nd * *

3rd * *

Classes 21 - 23 Championship

CHAMPION Mr M N Clough Duncan

RESERVE

Class 24, Concourse D’Elegance 1st N.W. Easter

2nd

3rd

West Yorkshire Donkey Championship

Class 25, Best Condition & Turnout Confirmation will not be taken into account during judging 1st Pam Moon Harvey Moon

2nd Miss G Davey Benedict Of Wychlrook

3rd Pam Moon Jenny

Class 26, Stallion or Gelding 1st Olwen Brown Toadflax of Brown Road

2nd P Moon Harvey Moon

3rd C Tetlow Prospect House Prospect

Class 27, Mare born in or before 2008 or broodmare born in or before 2007 With own foal at foot 1st Mr Norris Wychbrook Pet

2nd Mrs Nadine Gambingay Minnie Me

3rd Olwen Brown Eddiston Lady Jayne

Class 28, Colt, Filly or Gelding (born 2009/2010) 1st Mrs Nadine Glenine Tao

2nd Mr Norris Gamblinggay Sweet Ebony

3rd

Class 29, Colt, Filly or Gelding (born 2011) 1st

2nd

3rd

Class 30, Veteran Donkey 20yrs or over 1st Olwen Brown Eyore

2nd Georgie Davey Benedict Of Wychlrook

3rd

Classes 25 - 30 Championship

CHAMPION Olwyn Brown Toadflax of Brown Road

RESERVE John Morris Petronella

Class 31, Ridden Donkey (Riders to be over 3 yrs of age) 1st Olwyn Brown Eyore

2nd *

3rd *

Class 32, Pairs 1st *

2nd *

3rd *

Class 33, Young Handler (not to have attained 16th birthday on day of show – handlers must be minimum of 3yrs old) 1st George Davey Benedict of Wychbrook

2nd Imogen Jones-Percival Eyore

3rd *

Donkey Driving Classes

Class 34, Private Driving 1st *

2nd *

3rd *

Class 35, Exercise Vehicle 1st C Tetlow Prospect House Prospero

2nd Olwen Brown Toadflax of Brown Road

3rd P. Moon Harvey Moon

Class 36, Best Whip 1st C Tetlow Prospect House Prospero

2nd Olwen Brown Toadflax of Brown Road

3rd *

Classes 34 - 36 Championship

CHAMPION C Tetlow Prospect House Prospero

RESERVE Olwen Brown Toadflax of Brown Road

CHAPS (Coloured Horse and Pony Society)

Class 37, CHAPS(UK) Non Native Open ridden Qualifier, any height. 1st Courtney Jones Allspice

2nd Ellie Carter Radar

3rd Louise Harper Cherckele Warr

Class 38, CHAPS(UK) Native/Cob/Trad Open Ridden Qualifier,any height 1st Pat Hart Degla John Boy

2nd E Canning Tom

3rd Barry Stead Knanshi Warrior

Class 39, CHAPS(UK) Non Native Open In Hand Qualifier,any age/height.No Foals 1st R Dodsworth Aprimble

2nd Nicola Burrows Rock “N” Roll Roo

3rd Courtney Jones Allspice

Class 40, CHAPS(UK) Native/Cob/Trad Open In Hand Qualifier, any age/height. No Foals. 1st Pat Hart Degla John Boy

2nd Emma Canning Tom

3rd J Broadbent Benthan Boy

Classs 41, CHAPS(UK) Open Youngstock Qualifier, 1, 2 & 3 yrs. No Foals 1st M Bradbury Waithside Skyen

2nd N Burrows Rock “N” Roll Roo

3rd J Broadbent Bentham Boy

Classes 37 - 41 Championship

CHAMPION Pat Hart Degla John Boy

RESERVE M Bradbury Waithside Skyen

Ridden Hunter

Class 42, Open Local Hunter – 25 mile radius of the showground. Mare or Gelding 4 yrs old & over 1st Joanne Zalesinski Sea Holly

2nd

3rd

Class 43, Novice Hunter. 4 yrs old & over. Not to have won a 1st prize of £25 or total of £100 before 1st Jan 2012 1st Miranda Wallace Toby Mr.Bottom

2nd Jessica Walker BearForest Girl

3rd Claie Jubb Green Sea Sau

Class 44, Open Hunter. Mare or gelding 4 yrs & over. Rider 16 yrs & older – as at 1st Jan in current year. This class is affiliated to Equifest 1st Miranda Wallace Tobys Mr.Bottom

2nd Joanna Zalesinski Sea Hobb 2nd

3rd Sonia Laycock Harry Lund

Class 45, Open Ridden Sports Horse. Mare or gelding 4 yrs & over.Any sports horse type. 1st Jessica Walker BearForest Hill

2nd Joanna Brook Imperial Crusader

3rd Claire Whitfield Major Trouble

Class 46, Ridden Show Cob. (Inc Maxi Cob) Mare or Gelding. 4 yrs & over This class is affiliated to Equifest 1st Joyce Walker Corribys

2nd Emma Robinson Inspector Morse

3rd Beccy Stead Knight Warrior

Class 47, Open Ridden Showing. Mare or Gelding. 4 yrs & over. Any type 1st G McLemes Bark Way Tigermoth

2nd J McClure Rose Paris Silver Ice

3rd Emily Coneron Glynwen Royal Rose Bud

Classes 42 - 47 Championship

CHAMPION Joyce Walker Corrubus

RESERVE G Holmes Barkway Tigermoth

Veteran Horse Society - Area Qualifier

Class 48, Pre-Veteran 15-19 yrs. Horse or Pony In Hand. 1st Mr Haworth Tinybryn Fairlady

2nd Kate Field Sultan’s Gallant Knight

3rd T. Hammond Abi

Class 49, Veteran 20 – 24 yrs. Horse or Pony In Hand 1st S. Dinsdale Wyken Precocious

2nd

3rd *

Class 50, Veteran Plus 25yrs & over. Horse or Pony In Hand 1st Angelina Briggs Cropton Tiny Tim

2nd *

3rd *

Class 51, Pre-Veteran 15-19 yrs. Horse or Pony Ridden. 1st Lindsay Stainborough Fair Lane First Edition

2nd C. Bryson Polly’s Penumbra

3rd Jenna Fraser Thurkelby Masterguild

Class 52, Veteran 20 – 24 yrs. Horse or Pony Ridden 1st N. Saville Mini Mainstreet

2nd *

3rd *

Class 53, Veteran Plus 25yrs & over. Horse or Pony Ridden 1st Angelina Briggs Cropton Tiny Tim

2nd T. Phelan Darcy

3rd *

Classes 48 - 53 Championship

CHAMPION

RESERVE

Open Horse & Pony Section

Condition In Hand. Class 54, Not exceeding 13.2hh 1st J Armstrong Coedywern Kennisham

2nd C.Thomson Dunnabridge Diamond

3rd L Beamont Rosegot Calmier

Condition In Hand. Class 55, Exceeding 13.3hh 1st H.Russell Southowram Boy

2nd L.Wolfenden Addien Marie

3rd Claire Hellawell Song Bird Of The Skie

Ridden Turnout & Equitation

Class 56, Mare or Gelding 4yrs & over. Rider not to have attained 17th birthday before 1st Jan in current year 1st Mrs.Bayley Gadabcut

2nd Courtney Jones All Spice

3rd Kate Feld Sultans Gallant Knight

Class 57, Mare or Gelding 4yrs & over. Rider to have attained 17th birthday before 1st Jan in current year 1st J.McClure Rose Parks Silver Let

2nd Lindsey Staimburd Fairlyn Fanfare

3rd Brittany Henderson Jakeal

Handlers Classes

Class 58, Young Handler – 12 yrs & under 1st Jamie Middleton Chesmere Aristocrat

2nd R.Flanagan Wenllwyfo

3rd Hattie Jeffrey Cryhndor Guiness Crwa Cool

Class 59, Teen Handler – 13 – 17yrs 1st Helena Bulcock Landswood Regal Diamond

2nd Molly midgley Harley

3rd

Class 60, Senior Handler 18yrs & over 1st L.Stewart Glynwyn Fresh

2nd Megan Doyle Jakeal

3rd Tracey Hammond Abi

Riding Club Equine

Class 61, Riding Club Horse – Mare or Gelding. 4 yrs & over. Exc 14.2hh (148cm) – will be required to jump 3ft jumps (max) 1st Harry Russell Southowram Boy

2nd Britany Henderson Jakeal

3rd

Class 62, Riding Club Pony – Mare or Gelding. 4yrs & over. Not exc 14.2 (148cm) – will be required to jump 2’3 (max) 1st Megan Fletcher Daniels Jesie

2nd Molly Arther Dancer

3rd K.McManus Ellie Maie

Welsh A & B Medal Show

Class 63, SECTION A = Mare or Gelding 4 yrs old & over 1st Mrs.H.L.Evans Julmak Saprano

2nd Lynne Drysdale Brynrodyn Madeline

3rd J.Falkingham Colgele Ffiona

Class 64, Foal 1st Lynne Drysdale Coralann Maximus

2nd P.Fielding Lawkholyrs Shakira

3rd Mrs.K.L.Evans Pinfold Shakalka Boom Boom

Class 65, Yearling Colt 1st J.Falkingham Cwmsarah Brenin

2nd T.N.Waddington Brackenrigg Igam-Ogam

3rd

Class 66, Yearling Filly or Gelding 1st Mrs W Lowe-Barnes Fouroaks Charm

2nd Mrs A.Hexham Hengwys Cadi

3rd Hannah Parr Sunwillow Serenwen

Class 67, 2 or 3 yr old Filly or Gelding 1st Mrs A Pygott Willowdale Mamamia

2nd Lesley Stewart Glywyn Fresh as a Daisy

3rd Mrs K.L.Evans Pinfold Chanel

Class 68, 2 or 3 yr old Colt 1st T.N.Waddington Islyn Cennad

2nd Liz Hampson Tamevalley Tigga

3rd

Class 69, Stallion 1st Mrs M.Leggett Waxwing Dick Turpin

2nd E.Gardiner Rengrove Romeo

3rd

Classes 63 - 69 Championship

CHAMPION Waxwing Dick Turpin

RESERVE Fouroaks Charm

Section B

Class 70, Mare or Gelding 4 yrs old & over 1st R.Hensby Laithill Sympohaney

2nd Mrs Janet Baigent Mompesson Party Thyme

3rd Graham Smith Pinecrest Uniqe

Class 71, Foal 1st Mrs Janet Baigent Mompesson Oregano

2nd R Hensby Laithill Foal

3rd

Class 72, Yearling Colt 1st Neil Beaumont Dawthorne Dibbles

2nd

3rd

Class 73, Yearling Filly or Gelding 1st mrs Janet Baigent Mompesson Late Night Fantsy

2nd R.Hensby Laithill Sincerity

3rd

Class 74, 2 or 3 yr old Filly or Gelding 1st Graham Smith Paddock Tara

2nd

3rd

Class 75, 2 or 3 yr old Colt 1st David Harssion Dovrich Celebration Charmer

2nd Neil Beaumont Dorthorne Diplomat

3rd

Class 76, Stallion 1st Graham Smith Bunbury Cahoot

2nd Neil Beaumont Gunthwaite Old Gold

3rd

Classes 70 - 76 Championship

CHAMPION Mompesson Late Night Fantsy

RESERVE mompesson Oregano

Mountain & Moorland Ridden Classes

Class 77, M&M Lead Rein 1st Kaye Wilson Delamie Tudor

2nd Jessica Speight Willowmek Sandpiper

3rd S Arnold Milford Fair Folly

Class 78, M & M First Ridden 1st Isabella Worthington Waitwith Sue Ellen

2nd G. Worthington Milcord Mayfair

3rd Jamie Middleton Chesmere Aristocrat

Class 79, Open M&M Small Breeds Ridden 1st m Milard Mayfair

2nd R Flanagan .

3rd Victoria Pathmell Paddckii Tamsin

Class 80, Open M&M Large Ridden 1st Laura Wolfenden CastleMill Heather Rose

2nd L Flangan Cynorian Molly Joe

3rd Ruth Smith Silver Rose 2 Sun

Welsh C & D Medal Show

Section C

Class 81, Mare or Gelding 4 yrs old & over 1st Liz Hampson Kirkhamgate Chanel

2nd Costello Family Synod Rozella

3rd Hannah Parr Hardys Gloriana

Class 82, Foal 1st David Baird Bairbmoor Angelina

2nd

3rd

Class 83, Yearling Colt 1st

2nd

3rd

Class 84, Yearling Filly or Colt 1st D.M.Stopford Rocklane Nancy Whisky

2nd

3rd

Class 85, 2 or 3 yr old Filly or Gelding 1st J.G.Watson Bryncarreg Lady Gaga

2nd

3rd

Class 86, 2 or 3 yr old Colt 1st Costello Family Bryseio Dancing Queen

2nd Susie Bennett Blaengwen

3rd

Class 87, Stallion 1st David Baird Coedocion Owain Glynowr

2nd

3rd

Classes 81 - 87 Championship

CHAMPION Coedocion Owain Glynowr

RESERVE Bryseio Dancing Brave

Section D

Class 88, Mare or Gelding 4 yrs old & over 1st Ceri Fell Crugybar Martha Morganna Mai

2nd Geogia Rhodes Taffechan Miss Money Penny

3rd Miss D.Fitzgerald Coedneydd Ivanhoe

Class 89, Foal 1st

2nd

3rd

Class 90, Yearling Colt 1st Susie Bennett Dycott May -B-Brennin

2nd Mr.J.Elliot Ringing Stevie

3rd

Class 91, Yearling Filly or Gelding 1st Julie Townend Horeb Megan

2nd Caroline Ingram Braciens Welsh Model

3rd

Class 92, 2 or 3 yr old Filly or Gelding 1st Julie Townend Brackens Estelle

2nd Wendy Halstead Durker Tiger Lily

3rd

Class 93, 2 or 3 yr old Colt 1st Susie Bennett Danaway Dirty Harry

2nd

3rd

Class 94, Stallion 1st S&A Mason Danaway Sampson

2nd

3rd

Classes 88 - 94 Championship

CHAMPION Danaway Sampson

RESERVE Danaway Dirty Harry

BSPS Bright Stars Qualifiers

Class C95, BRIGHT STARS HUNTER PONY 1st Emily Coneron Glynwen Royal

2nd Chelsea Brown Frankie

3rd Courtney Jones Allspice

Class C96, BRIGHT STARS INTERMEDIATE 1st Chelsea Brown Frankie

2nd Janet Barker Bingo

3rd *

Class C97, BRIGHT STARS RIDING HORSE 1st J. McCalley Rose Park’s Silver Ice

2nd Sara Ramsden Skerne Ske Rockfolly

3rd Diane Adams Ellie

Class C98, BRIGHT STARS HUNTER 1st Jean Marsden Toby’s Mr Bottom

2nd Jean Marsden Higher View Mary Poppins

3rd *

Class C99, BRIGHT STARS LEAD REIN 1st Jessica Speight Wilcrick Sandpiper

2nd K. Wilson Delami Tortuga

3rd S. Arnold Milford Fair Folly

Class C100, BRIGHT STARS FIRST PONY 1st R. Holmes Barkway Tigermoth

2nd Jamie Middleton Landwood Regal Diamond

3rd *

Class C101, BRIGHT STARS RIDING PONY 1st G. Holmes Barkway Tigermoth

2nd M. Bayley Gadabout

3rd Megan Hitcher Daniel Jessey