CALDERDALE COUNCIL ELECTION RESULTS 2012

All the results of the 2012 local election are now in:

PARK

Ilyas Mohammed (Lib Dem) 651

Jenny Lynn (Lab) 2657

Shakir Saghir (Con) 838

Majority 1819

Labour gain

TODMORDEN

Ian Cooper (Con) 583

Olwen Jennings (Lib Dem) 874

David Jones (BPP) 257

John Nesbitt (Green) 246

Steve Sweeney (Lab) 1072

Majority 198

Labour gain

CALDER

Janet Battye (Lib Dem) 1599

Gail Lund (Con) 477

Susan Press (Lab) 1454

Kate Sweeny (Green) 541

Majority 145

Lib Dem hold

TOWN

R Coleman-Taylor (Lib Dem) 206

Stephen Collins (Con) 576

Megan Swift (Lab) 1389

Majority 813

Labour hold

SKIRCOAT

Charles Gate (Green) 251

Stephen Gow (Lib Dem) 1104

John Hardy (Con) 1496

Alistair Millington (Lab) 778

Majority 392

Conservative hold

HIPPERHOLME and LIGHTCLIFFE

Mat Bowles (Lib Dem) 106

Graham Hall (Con) 1322

Chris O’Connor (Ind) 930

Anthony Rutherford (Lab) 722

Majority 392

Conservative hold

RASTRICK

Rob Bailey (SAC) 258

Peter Judge (Lab) 1046

Ann McAllister (Con) 1311

Majority 265

Conservative hold

WARLEY

James Baker (Lib Dem) 1146

Martin Burton (Lab) 1259

Christopher Pearson (Con) 658

Majority 113

Labour gain

ILLINGWORTH and MIXENDEN

Tom Bates (Ind) 968

Lisa Lambert (Lab) 1224

Sean Loftus (Ind) 76

Glen Mattock (Lib Dem) 50

Andrew Tagg (Con) 673

Majority 551

Labour gain

LUDDENDEN FOOT

C Bampton-Smith (Lib Dem) 948

G Smith-Moorhouse (Con) 823

Simon Young (Lab) 1263

Majority 315

Labour gain

NORTHOWRAM and SHELF

Kenneth Albret (Lib Dem) 181

Peter Caffrey (Con) 1705

Gary Walsh (Lab) 1094

Majority 611

Conservative hold

SOWERBY BRIDGE

Andrew Feather (Con) 915

Elizabeth Ward (Lib Dem) 330

Adam Wilkinson (Lab) 1422

Majority 507

Labour gain

BRIGHOUSE

Howard Blagbrough (Con) 1195

Ann Martin (Lab) 1329

Jennie Rigg (Lib Dem) 273

Majority 134

Labour gain

GREETLAND

Jim Gallagher (Lab) 527

Malcolm James (Lib Dem) 1121

Mark Mullany (Green) 297

Keith Watson (Con) 751

Majority 370

Lib Dem gain

RYBURN

Geraldine Carter (Con) 1253

Freda Davis (Green) 349

Judy Gannon (Lab) 944

Rosemary Tatchell (Lib Dem) 229

Majority 309

Conservative hold

ELLAND

Pat Allen (Lib Dem) 950

Angi Gallagher (Lab) 829

Mike Payne (Con) 595

Susan Thomas (Green) 225

Majority 121

Lib Dem hold

OVENDEN

Christopher Blakey, (Con) 367

Anne Collins (Lab) 1255

John Reynolds (Lib Dem) 186

Majority 888

Labour hold

In total, the Conservatives lost four seats lowering their total from 21 to 17. Labour picked up seven seats taking them from 13 to 20 while the Liberal Democrats lost one seat meaning they now have 12 seats.

Independents lost two seats meaning there are now only two independent councillors from four last year.

Follow the Courier on Twitter for live updates from the count