LiveCalderdale elections results: This is how they day unfolded as Labour remained in control

The local Calderdale Council election count has finished at North Bridge Leisure Centre today.

Saturday, 8th May 2021, 5:06 pm
Calderdale Council election count

Here is our blog of how they day unfolded.

Live results and reaction from Calderdale local elections

Last updated: Saturday, 08 May, 2021, 17:05

    Final message from Calderdale Council

    We will be bringing you more reaction from the results over the next few days so be sure to check back on our website.

    Picture gallery special

    It was certainly a different picture inside North Bridge Leisure Centre today. Click here to see our special picture gallery of the election count.

    What do all the results now mean

    So the Labour group has retained control of Calderdale Council. Having entered the elections defending eight seats Labour have retained seven of the eight and made one gain and will keep their five seat overall majority.

    The Conservatives have made two gains at the Liberal Democrats’ expense, one at Labour’s, and one from independent.

    All the results are in

    All the results have now been announced and the afternoon session has finished. Here are the voting numbers from this afternoon.

    Calder

    • Josh Fenton-Glynn (Labour), 3399 - elected
    • Helen Claire Lasham (Freedom Alliance No Lockdowns No Curfews), 90
    • Gail Lund (Conservative), 936
    • Alan McDonald (Green), 480
    • Nikki Stocks (Liberal Democrats). 220

    Greetland and Stainland(two seats)

    • Paul Bellenger (Liberal Democrats), 1814 - elected
    • Jacob Cook (Conservative), 1020 - elected
    • Kathleen Anne Mary Foster (Labour), 435
    • Ed Greenwood (Independent), 240
    • Jacquelyn Haigh (Green), 296
    • Rahat Ullah Khan (Labour), 234
    • Matt Lawson (Green), 154
    • Joseph Paul Steven Matthews (Conservative), 954
    • Alex Parsons-Hulse (Liberal Democrats). 997

    Hipperholme and Lightcliffe

    • Elaine Hey (Green), 265
    • George Robinson (Conservative), 2679 - elected
    • Sophie Sutton (Liberal Democrats), 92
    • Joe Thompson (Labour). 910

    Luddenden Foot

    • Christine Bampton-Smith (Liberal Democrats), 372
    • Jane Scullion (Labour), 1735 - elected
    • Jill Smith-Moorhouse (Conservative), 1365
    • Kate Sweeny (Green). 313

    Rastrick

    • Javed Bashir (Liberal Democrats), 91
    • Peter Judge (Labour), 1082
    • Gareth Owen (Green), 327
    • Sophie Whittaker (Conservative). 2112 - elected

    Ryburn

    • Freda Davis (Green), 207
    • Chris Green (Reform UK), 51
    • Peter John Hunt (Independent), 848
    • Robert Thornber (Conservative), 1785 - elected
    • Leah Webster (Labour), 798
    • Pete Wilcock (Liberal Democrats). 85

    Sowerby Bridge

    • David Booth (Green), 238
    • Mark Edwards (Conservative), 1272
    • Thomas Stringfellow (Liberal Democrats), 109
    • Adam Wilkinson (Labour). 1805 - elected

    Warley

    • David Leslie Budgen (Conservative), 743
    • Ashley Evans (Liberal Democrats), 1493 - elected
    • David Veitch (Labour), 1108
    • Katie Witham (Green). 172

    Calder ward result is in

    As you were in Rastrick

    The Conservatives have held their seat in Rastrick - Sophie Whittaker has been re-elected.

    Labour hold another seat

    Adam Wilkinson has been re-selected as councillor in Sowerby Bridge

    The Conservatives have held their Ryburn Ward seat.

    Lib Dems hold onto Warley seat

    Ashley Evans has been re-elected in Warley.

    Conservative gain a seat

    Two seats were being contested in the Greetland and Stainland ward - and the conservatives have gained one from the Lib Dems.

    Second result is in and it is a significant one

    This means Labour are over the line. The Deputy Leader of the Councl Jane Scullion has held Luddenden Foot, giving them the six wins they needed to retain overall control of the council.

    First afternoon result is in

    Conservative hold in Hipperholme and Lightcliffe...

    ...with a big majority as well

    Ward results expected

    Reminder of the results we are expecting this afternoon.

    More pictures from this morning

    Tina Benton, Conservative, Brighouse ward.

    Diana Tremayne, Labour, Todmorden ward.

    Councillor Danielle Afton, Labour, Ovenden ward

    Page 1 of 4