Pupils achieve gold standard

Participants at the 2015 West Yorkshire School Games.
Participants at the 2015 West Yorkshire School Games.

The 2015 West Yorkshire Sainsbury’s School Games got off to a sprint start when 700 pupils took part in the Sportshall athletics finals at North Bridge Leisure Centre.

A total of 60 school teams from Leeds, Calderdale, Bradford, Kirklees and Wakefield qualified for the finals in Halifax.

Primary and secondary school pupils went head-to-head at the two-day event, competing in a range of athletics disciplines including relay running, soft javelin and standing long jump and triple jump to win gold, silver and bronze medals.

Elland-based Brooksbank School secured two medals, while Ravenscliffe, Crossley Heath and Wood Bank also picked up medals.

Sportshall athletics is an indoor form of track and field for children between the ages of four and 16 and was created to provide a safe environment for young athletes to train during the winter months.

Supported by Johnston Press Yorkshire, the event was the first of eight sporting finals which make up the 2015 West Yorkshire School Games programme.

The other competitions are badminton, trampolining, Panathlon, Futsal, kwik cricket and the multi-sport winter and summer finals.

The annual West Yorkshire Sainsbury’s School Games, part of the Sainsbury’s School Games, are organised by West Yorkshire Sport and delivered in partnership with a team of school games organisers.

Nigel Harrison, chief executive at West Yorkshire Sport, said: “The Sports Hall Athletics finals were a fantastic event and a great showcase of sporting determination and teamwork.

“The competition generated a brilliant atmosphere inside the North Bridge Leisure Centre with schools cheering each other on. It sets the standard for the rest of the School Games programme in West Yorkshire in 2015.”

The results were:

Sportshall Parallel Team Challenge (disability event)

1. Brooksbank, Elland, 2. Kirkburton, Huddersfield, 3. Ravenscliffe, Halifax.

Sportshall Secondary, Year 7 Girls

1. Oakbank School, Keighley, 2. Scissett Middle School, Denby Dale, 3. Kirkburton Middle School Huddersfield.

Year 7 Boys

1. Roundhay, Leeds, 2. Kirkburton Middle School, Huddersfield, 3. King James’ School, Huddersfield.

Year 8 Girls

1. Brooksbank School, Elland, 2. Holmfirth High School, Holmfirth, 3. King James’ School, Huddersfield.

Year 8 Boys

1. Crossley Heath, Halifax, 2. Roundhay, Leeds, 3. Kirkburton, Huddersfield.

Sportshall Parallel Team Challenge (disability event)

1. Kirkburton, Huddersfield, 2. Wood Bank, Halifax, 3. Highbury, Brighouse.

Sportshall Primary (boys & girls scores are combined)

1. Lindley Junior School, Huddersfield, 2. St Theresa’s Catholic Primary, Leeds, 3. Chapel Allerton Primary School, Leeds.