`

Gaughan heads the Calderdale challenge at 10k

Sowerby Bridge Snails at the Bradford 10k
Sowerby Bridge Snails at the Bradford 10k

The Bradford 10k, which was postponed in March due to heavy snow, finally took place last weekend.

The weather was kind to the 2,500 entrants, which included many from Halifax Harriers, Northowram Pumas, Sowerby Bridge Snails and Stainland Lions, with light winds and partial sun.

Halifax Harriers at Bradford 10k

Halifax Harriers at Bradford 10k

The race starts and finishes in Centenary Square. The course is mainly flat apart from a small hill just before the 4km point and a small incline as the route reaches the 5k point on the approach to Shipley.

Halifax Harriers’ Michael Gaughan was the first runner back from the four Calderdale clubs in seventh place in a PB of 34:44. Four other Harriers men broke the 40 minute barrier.

Harriers ladies were again led home by April Caufield, third woman in 39:28. Rachael Beaumont had another good run in 42:55 while Hazel Berrett was second F50 lady in 45:50.

Rick Ralph led home Northowram’s men in 38:09 and Victoria Owen was their first woman in 47:21.

A record number of Snails took part in the race, which formed part of the club’s championships. Warren Evans was first home in 40:43 with Sinead Armstrong first female in 53:17.

A total of 21 Snails beat the hour mark, including Anne Mollloy (59:36). “I’ve worked hard for this,” she said.

After five races in the championships, Chris Hanley, Terry Lamonby-Smith, Verity Garside, Brian Crowther and Jodie Smith lead the divisions.

Stefanie Hopkins was the first Lion to finish in a PB.

Harriers times: Michael Gaughan 34:44, Michael King 37:24, Matt Kay 38:41, Tom Paget 39:36, James O’Rourke 39:39, April Caufield 39:28, Richael Beaumont 42:55, Hazel Berrett 45:50, Will Carver 41:02, Will Stewart 42:34, David Nutton 43:15, Mark Gaughan 43:25, Robert Hick 44:50, Nigel Rigg 45:49, Keith Lemon 45:49, Daniel Ryan 46:16, Nigel Taylor 46:40, Angela Clarke 47:02, Sally Shacklock 47:34, Nigel Corns 48:07, Paul Bunker 48:18, Chris Greenwood 48:21, Margaret Deacon 48:38, Kezia Mulhall 48:44, John Moore 49:21, David Parrington 50:20, Sophie Baxter 50:26, Samantha Layfield 51:07, Jenny St Romaine 56:03, Kirsty Carver 58:32, Susan Hall 59:50, Monica Gallagher 1:00:02, Audra Naylor 1:02:08, Penny Saville 1:03:47.

Snails results: 93, Warren Evans 40:43; 100, Kevin Carse 41:0; 135, Richard Smith 42:12; 214, Chris Hanley 44:35; 266, Tom Oddy 45:34; 283, Chris Smart 45:35; 346, Terence Lamonby-Smith 46:48; 717, Stephen Gow52:09; 803, Sinead Armstrong 53:17; 740, David Redhead 53:23; 793, Daniel Priestman 53:44; 1009, Amanda Aveyard 55:55; 1029, Richard Aveyard 56:12; 1053, Hannah Priestman 56:22; 1138, Suzanne Fretwell 57:56; 1166, Verity Garside58:19; 1174, Nicky Brown58:32; 1198, Cath Neil 58:35; 1202, Jess Neil 58:38; 1239, Anne Molloy 59:36; 1258, Adele Harris 59:53; 1404, Stuart Silverfall 1:01:13; 1342, Harriet Walton 1:01:15; 1381, Louise Wilkinson 1:01:55; 1364, Caroline Hesselden 1:02:14; 1363, Wendy Evans 1:02:15; 1493, Jodie Neville 1:04:23; 1534, Lora Chandler 1:05:19; 1535, Ella King 1:05:19; 1585, Samantha Wolstenholme 1:06:30; 1638, Brian Crowther 1:08:25; 1682, Laura Armstrong 1:10:31; 1699, Jonathan Hull 1:10:47; 1729, Nicola Darnbrook 1:11:40; 1733, Louise Heppleston 1:11:49; 1743, Helen Chadwick 1:12:56; 1742, Karen Hull 1:12:56; 1747, Katherine Jameson 1:13:02; 1783, Lisa Schofield 1:14:52; 1796, Rick Ogilvie 1:15:34; 1813, Rukhsana Browning 1:17:31; 1815, Carol Whitworth 1:17:57; 1816, Sandra Pinder 1:17:57; 1826, Pam McGhee 1:19:04; 1827, Wendy Redhead 1:19:04; 1850, Melanie Crawshaw 1:21:35; 1852, Vicky Lowcock 1:21:59; 1858, Tami Holiday 1:22:56; 1859, Emma Greaves 1:22:59; 1869, David Gee 1:25:19; 1872, Jodie Smith 1:25:19; 1870, Sheila Ryder 1:25:19; 1871, Alicia Wright 1:25:20; 1874, Jenny Starsmore 1:25:55; 1875, Eleanor Pilling 1:26:09; 1891, Rachel Hughes 1:39:03; 1890, Samantha Wright 1:39:03.

Pumas times: Rick Ralph 38:09, Tim Brook 39:04, Jude Roberts 41:52, Chris Ellis 42:45, Matt Newton 43:34, Simon Cleaver 44:35, John Langley 44:44, Peter Reason 45:30, Victoria Owen 47:21, Neil Coupe 47:26, Sarah Haigh 48:14, Simon Wilkinson 49:47, Andrew Mellor 52:50, Rachael Hawkins 52:51, Claire Ramsbottom 52:51, Dawn Higgins 53:14, Glenn Ackroyd 53:42, Charlotte Reason 54:23, Anna Ralph 54:34, Alan Sykes 54:19, Tracey March 54:29, Jo Coupe 54:41, Sarah Firth 54:57, Richard Kennedy 56:34, Mark Brook 55:46, Jodie Knowles 56:49, Carolyn Brearley 57:15, Cathy Heptinstall 57:31, Nichola Mathieson 58:02, Wendy Hewitt 58:44, Helen Doyle 1:00:32, Louise Heath 1:02:17, Simone Brook 1:02:18, Sara Britton 1:03:00, Paul Pickering 1:04:04, Philippa Denham 1:04:29, Carla Sharp 1:07:09, Catherine Farley 1:07:11.

Stainland times: Stefanie Hopkins 43:15, Paul Corns 46:51, Jan King 48:11, Bill Lee 60:59, Julie Goddard 63:52 and Peter Cawdron 67:45.