SATURDAY’S FIRST TEAM SCORES

Asif Ramzan for Old Crossleyans in the win over Queensbury
Asif Ramzan for Old Crossleyans in the win over Queensbury

FOSTER’S HALIFAX LEAGUE

Premier Division

Sowerby Bridge v Blackley

Sowerby Bridge won by 10 runs. Sowerby Bridge 12 pts, Blackley 4 pts.

SOWERBY BRIDGE 148

T.Helliwell c Fox b Dowle 3

D.Wheelwright c Higgs b Walsh 78

N.Whitehill c Irshad b Dowle 3

P.Smith c Dowle b Mir 21

R.Sillitoe b Jennison 3

C.Whitehill lbw b Jennison 1

M.Mellor b jennison 1

P.Taylor c Walsh b Jennison 2

A.Richardson c Higgs b Jennison 0

S.Mellor not out 5

J.Dixon lbw b Jennison 14

Extras 17

Bowling: B.Sheraz 7-3-5-0, P.Dowle 11-2-42-2, R.Jennison 13.3-3-40-6, I.Mir 6-0-24-1, D.Walsh 5-0-26-1.

BLACKLEY 138

D.Walsh b Richardson 14

R.Jennison lbw b Mellor 11

I.Hall c C.Whitehill b Richardson 0

F.Fox c Wheelwright b N.Whitehill 33

T.Baxter lbw b Richardson 15

D.Houldin c Helliwell b Dixon 35

N.Irshad c & b N.Whitehill 2

I.Mir c Smith b Dixon 12

B.Sheraz c Mellor b Dixon 4

P.Dowle lbw b Mellor 0

N.Higgs not out 0

Extras 12

Bowling: A.Richardson 10-2-44-3, S.Mellor 11.1-2-36-2, J.Dixon 15-3-30-3, N.Whitehill 5-0-23-2.

SBCI v Bradshaw

Bradshaw won by 25 runs. SBCI 5 pts, Bradshaw 9 pts.

BRADSHAW 231 for seven

R.Moore c Conway b Sykes 2

S.Beck c Conway b Hoyle 44

J.Lewis c Keighley b Sykes 3

W.Cotton c S.Wood b T.Wood 50

S.Collins c Hanson b T.Wood 9

D.Cotton c S.Wood b T.Wood 69

L.Broadbent c Sykes b T.Wood 25

A.Buckley not out 6

P.Eckersley not out 1

Extras 22

Bowling: J.Sykes 11-4-40-2, R.Hanson 9-1-26-0, M.Hoyle 11-1-48-1, O.Benson 4-0-33-0, T.Wood 7-0-50-4, T.Conway 3-0-24-0.

SBCI 206 for eight

G.Hampshire lbw b Collins 64

T.Wood b Collins 37

M.Scholefield lbw b Collins 0

S.Wood not out 49

S.Hinchliffe lbw b Collins 23

T.Conway c Eckersley b Collins 23

D.Keighley b Collins 1

M.Hoyle b W.Cotton 2

J.Sykes c & b Collins 6

R.Hanson not out 6

Extras 16

Bowling: J.Dougall 6-0-23-0, S.Collins 22-3-82-7, T.Lewis 5-0-31-0, W.Cotton 12-0-56-1.

Triangle v Clayton

Triangle won by 5 wkts. Triangle 12 pts, Clayton 4 pts.

CLAYTON 215

C.Ramsden b Whippey 29

M.Hodgson c Gledhill b Whippey 24

J.Slator b Gledhill 40

S.Wilson c Whippey b Gledhill 9

T.Evans c M.Uttley b Gledhill 1

J.Robertshaw c Gledhill b K.Rodger 9

J.Clough c N.Uttley b Whippey 19

N.Bickers b Gledhill 31

D.Walker c M.Uttley b Gledhill 2

J.Selby not out 1

M.Mistry b Whippey 2

Extras 28

Bowling: K.Whippey 11-2-44-4, M.Uttley 7-1-47-0, J.Gledhill 15-5-59-5, N.Madden 5-0-23-0, K.Rodger 6-3-22-1.

TRIANGLE 218 for five

N.Madden lbw b Selby 51

N.Turner lbw b Ramsden 43

J.Gledhill c Evans b Selby 7

K.Rodger c Evans b Ramsden 39

G.Rodger c Evans b Ramsden 0

K.Whippey not out 17

J.W.Dean not out 4

Extras 7

Bowling: S.Wilson 4-0-41-0, M.Mistry 7-0-56-0, J.Selby 7-0-39-2, N.Bickers 8-1-38-0, C.Ramsden 3.3-1-20-3, J.Clough 2-0-19-0.

Booth v Thornton

Booth won by 81 runs

BOOTH 267 for seven

P.Heptinstall b Hutchinson 4

P.Thomas b J.Hutchinson 36

Ric Laycock c Carnell b G.Soames 5

Rob Laycock not out 87

C.Shannon c R.Soames b Parr 14

J.Potkins c Parr b G.Soames 12

N.Horsfall c G.Soames b J.Hutchsinon 47

J.Midgley c N.Hutchinson b J.Hutchinson 30

S.Butterworth not out 1

Extras 31

Bowling: B.Harris 8-0-69-0, J.Hutchinson 13-4-62-4, G.Soames 10-0-39-2, R.Parr 5-0-25-1, J.Blencowe 7-1-34-0, R.Carnell 2-0-17-0.

THORNTON 186

G.Soames lbw b Collinge 19

N.Hutchinson b Ric Laycock 13

R.Soames c Shannon b Ayub 57

M.Shanks lbw b Ric Laycock 0

J.Hutchinson c Butterworth b Ric laycock 1

R.Parr c Collinge b Ric Laycock 0

C.Charlton c Thomas b Ayub 7

R.Carnell b Horsfall 4

O.Dunn c & b Ayub 38

J.Blencowe c Horsfall b Rob Laycock 15

B.Harris not out 18

Extras 14

Bowling: Ric Laycock 13-4-49-4, O.Collinge 6-1-18-1, M.Ayub 14-0-57-3, N.Horsfall 7-1-29-1, C.Shannon 4-1-23-0, Rob Laycock 0.3-0-0-1.

Mytholmroyd v Copley

Copley won by 3 wkts. Mytholmroyd 5 pts, Copley 12 pts

MYTHOLMROYD 216

T.Earle lbw b R.Thorpe 33

S.Wheelwright c Taylor b Hartley 18

J.Cowens lbw b R.Thorpe 28

B.Hawksworth c Baldwin b T.Thorpe 37

A.Gawthrope run out 8

D.Townsend b O.Thorpe 23

T.Greenwood b O.Thorpe 0

C.Overend b I.Hartley 35

J.Earle c sub b Baldwin 22

S.Hussain not out 1

L.Walker lbw b Hartley 0

Extras 11

Bowling: R.Thorpe 13.1-3-42-2, I.Hartley 10.4-0-54-3, O.Thorpe 7-0-38-2, M.Baldwin 9-1-32-1, T.Thorpe 4-0-40-1.

COPLEY 219 for seven

T.Thorpe b Earle 14

O.Thorpe c Whedelwright b Cowens 44

P.Smith lbw b Gawthrope 24

C.Dalby b Gawthrope 6

M.Baldwin not out 61

N.Gomersall lbw b Gawthrope 0

P.Hoyle lbw b Gawthorpe 9

L.Simpson b Cowens 7

C.Taylor not out 39

Extras 15

Bowling: J.Earle 7-0-47-1, J.Greenwood 6-0-27-0, A.Gawthrope 16-0-66-4, J.Cowens 15.5-2-64-2.

Jer Lane v Warley

Jer Lane won by 8 wkts. Jer Lane 12 pts, Warley 2 pts.

WARLEY 154

N.Bottomley c Sivyer b Khan 5

C.Marsh c Pinfield b Khan 4

M.Midwood c Sivyer b Khan 0

L.Keywood c Sivyer b Choudrey 9

S.Hassan c Younas b Williams 41

L.Duckitt c Sivyer b Williams 26

U.Saghir c Younas b Johnson 8

F.Khatana b Yonas 16

C.Brennan lbw b Williams 23

J.Bridges c Johnson b Williams 10

R.Keywood not out 0

Extras 12

Bowling: N.Khan 9-2-38-3, N.Chowdrey 8-1-30-1, J.Williams 11.5-3-34-4, M.Johnson 5-0-25-1, M.Hustler 3-2-8-0, R.Younas 3-1-11-1.

JER LANE 157 for two

A.Pinfield c Bridges b Brennan 5

R.Younas b Brennan 6

J.Laban not out 80

J.Williams not out 57

Extras 9

Bowling: U.Saghir 9-2-30-0, C.Brennan 12-3-39-2, L.Duckitt 3-0-36-0, L.Keywood 3.2-0-19-0, S.Hassan 2-0-26-0.

Division One

Old Crossleyans v Queensbury

Old Crossleyans won by 49 runs. Crocs 12 pts, Queensbury 3 pts.

OLD CROSSLEYANS 180

J.Sykes lbw b Singh 5

A.Ramzan run out 43

A.Hussain b Singh 63

M.Davison c Malik b Singh 25

S.Davies b Singh 0

M.Kettlewell lbw b Singh 1

M.Browes c Malik b Ali 15

R.Dixon b Singh 13

H.Reynolds c Osbourne b Ali 1

J.Hemblys not out 4

S.Hussain not out 0

Extras 10

Bowling: J.Richardson 6-1-11-0, G.Singh 22-4-87-6, J.Priestley 1-0-9-0, A.Ali 15-2-57-2, B.Osbourne 1-0-9-0.

QUEENSBURY 131

B.Osbourne c H.Reynolds b S.Hussain 21

J.Priestley c A.Hussain b S.Hussain 29

T.Watson c Davies b S.Hussain 4

B.Osbourne c Sykes b Dixon 10

B.Malik c Davison b Dixon 35

G.Singh lbw b Dixon 0

A.Ali lbw b S.Hussain 0

I.Richardson lbw b Dixon 0

N.Richardson lbw b A.Hussain 0

J.Myers b Hembleys 6

B.Marriott not out 21

Extras 5

Bowling: S.Hussain 8-1-29-4, H.Reynolds 4-0-30-0, R.Dixon 10-0-51-4, A.Hussain 5-2-19-1, J.Hemblys 0.2-0-0-1.

Oxenhope v Bridgeholme

Oxenhope won by 125 runs. Oxenhope 12 pts, Bridgeholme 3 pts.

OXENHOPE 263 for eight

S.Jackson c T.Mahmood b S.Mahmood 22

L.Dyson c Fielded b T.Mahmood 17

J.Fleetwood c J.Hudson b T.Mahmood 42

D.Hopkinson lbw b Y.Mahmood 48

C.Bartlett c Iqbal b Y.Mahmood 29

J.Ousey c Y.Mahmood b Ditta 41

J.Tetley not out 32

L.Fleetwood run out 7

A.Bailey b Ditta 15

Extras 10

Bowling: S.Mahmood 9-0-14-1, A.Ditta 8-0-59-2, T.Mahmood 14-2-57-2, Y.Mahmood 14-0-114-2.

BRIDGEHOLME 138

K.Hudson b Jackson 0

J.Hudson b Dyson 8

D.Fielden c J.Tetley b Jackson 5

Y.Mahmood c Bailey b Dyson 11

B.Fielden c & b Dyson 43

M.Basharat lbw b Dyson 5

O.Challis c Bailey b Dyson 16

J.Iqbal st J.Tetley b Dyson 38

S.Mahmood lbw b Dyson 5

T.Mahmood not out 1

A.Ditta b Dyson 0

Bowling: L.Dyson 15-3-56-8, S.Jackson 12-2-55-2, D.Tetley 2-0-24-0, A.Bailey 1-0-1-0.

Outlane v Northowram HT

Outlane won by 5 wkts. Outlane 9 pts, Northowram 4pts.

NORTHOWRAM 181 for eight 

C.Conroy b N.Crosland 14

H.Wajid lbw Shaukat 28

R.Saghir c Loraine b Shaukat 0

M.Smith b Shaukat 38

N.Hall lbw Shaukat 4

I.Mallard run out 4

S.Gardner c Dickens b N.Crosland 15

J.Fearnley not out 51

G.Whatmough c D.Crosland b Shaukat 5

J.Burns not out 15

Bowling: Blagbrough 11-1-54-0, Shaukat 17-4-55-5, N.Crosland 12-3-37-2, Ainley 5-0-30-0.

OUTLANE 182 for five

D.Crosland b Gardner 10

C.Brook not out 52

L.Mellor b Gardner 12

B.Dickens b Whatmough 10

P.Loraine run out 35

A.Davies lbw Fearnley 4

S.Ainley not out 46

Bowling: S.Gardner 7-1-45-2, Whatmough 11-3-36-1, Saghir 6-1-22-0, Fearnley 5-0-25-1, Mallard 2-0-9-0, Litjens 3-0-25-0, Burns 1.3-0-13-0.

Other score: Southowram 258-7, Sowerby SP 258.

Division Two

Greetland v Shelf

Greetland won by 16 runs. Greetland 12 pts, Shelf 6 pts.

GREETLAND 211

M.Reddy lbw b Patefield 11

A.Gamer b Ramsden 32

M.Mahboob b Ramsden 11

T.Mahmood c Ramsden b Roberts 72

I.Khan b Ramsden 2

P.Nichols b Patefield 9

A.Hussain b Ramsden 16

K.Amin lbw b Priestley 0

M.Smith b Ramsden 15

S.Malik b Patfield 0

D.Fletcher not out 0

Extras 48

Bowling: R.Ramsden 15.2-1-52-5, S.Priestley 10-0-64-1, N.Patefield 9-2-42-3, C.Roberts 5-0-26-1.

SHELF 195

J.Hartley b Hussain 27

A.Dimbleby b Malik 6

N.Charlton b Mahmood 0

C.Roberts c Fletcher b Mahmood 60

S.Priestley lbw b Hussain 0

B.Burns c & b Qamer 11

L.Butterfield c Amin b Mahboob 24

R.Ramsden c & b Hussain 0

J.Marshall lbw b Mahmood 39

N.Patefield c Smith b Mahmood 2

C.Coates not out 3

Extras 22

Bowling: S.Malik 9-2-35-1, T.Mahmood 12.4-0-37-5, A.Hussain 5-1-32-2, A.Qamer 7-0-32-1, M.Mahboob 9-0-37-1.

Other scores: Low Moor 204-9 (A.Croasdale 84, B.Williamson 42), Augustinians 136 (B.Williamson 4-33); Wibsey PC 244, Denholme Clough 224; Old Town 131, Stainland 132-3; Stones 273-7, Luddenden Foot 273-6.

HUDDERSFIELD LEAGUE

Premiership

Holmfirth v Elland

ELLAND 197

P.Winrow c Thornton b Gummerson 45

N.Lockley c Morton b Ghafoor 14

G.Finn c Cowell b Ghafoor 70

R.Bakshi c Denton b Singh 2

S.Fox c Morton b Ghafoor 2

A.Wood c Singh b Ghafoor 4

J.Hendy b Ghafoor 1

I.Younas b Ghafoor 27

C.Goulden c Denton b Ghafoor 20

A.Finn c Denton b Singh 1

I.Walker not out 4

Extras 7

Bowling: S.Denton 9-2-27-0, A.Ghafoor 20.3-3-85-7, M.Gummerson 4-0-35-1, S.P.Singh 16-2-45-2.

HOLMFIRTH 135

C.Cowgill c G.Finn b Hendy 0

C.Morton c Bakshi b Hendy 32

S.P.Singh c Younas b Hendy 7

S.Rashid c Bakshi b A.Finn 9

H.Singh c Hendy b A.Finn 27

M.P.Gummerson c G.Finn b A.Finn 4

G.Alexander run out 2

S.Denton not out 23

Mx.Gummerson c Fox b Younas 18

B.Thornton b Younas 0

A.Ghafoor c Winrow b Goulden 0

Extras 13

Bowling: I.Younas 9-2-38-2, J.Hendy 11-1-48-3, A.Finn 7-1-13-3, C.Goulden 11.5-1-28-1.

Other score: Barkisland 79 (D Robinson 34; D Glover 5-20, Daniel Wood 4-24), Shepley 85-1 (Dan Wood 42no, T Denton 25).

AIRE/WHARFE LEAGUE

Division Three

Menston v Illingworth

Illingworth won by 53 runs

ILLINGWORTH 274 for seven

M Battle c Miller b Harvey 113

J Lawton b Harvey 23

S Thompson c Harvey b Iqbal 10

V Brooksby b Harvey 47

A Ledger c Harvey b Smith 2

B Robertshaw run out 14

S Smith not out 33

C Cook c G Lee b Iqbal 9

S Cook not out 1

Extras 22

Bowling: D.Harvey 15.0 1 94 3, K Smith 5.0 0 30 1, M Iqbal 15.0 1 92 2, G Lee 15.0 3 41 0.

MENSTON 221 for eight

D.Harvey c Robertshaw b Ledger 91

G Lee c S Cook b Battle 5

K Smith c S Cook b Moorhouse 11

K Gibben c S Cook b Ledger 37

M Iqbal lbw b A Ledger 37

N Thornton c Lawton b Moorhouse 7

A Miller not out 6

G Smith c Battle b Ledger 1

R Robinson b Moorhouse 0

D Wright not out 1

Extras 25

Bowling: J Moorhouse 15.0 2 54 3, M Battle 5.0 1 15 1, S Thompson 15.0 3 68 0, A Ledger 15.0 1 62 4.

LANCASHIRE LEAGUE

Colne v Todmorden

Todmorden won by 44 runs. Colne 1 pt, Todmorden 12 pts

TODMORDEN 253 for seven

S Newbitt b Qasim 27

B Sutcliffe b Wallbank 1

G Alwis not out 149

E Gilford b van Schalkwyk 5

M Brierley c Rhodes b van Schalkwyk 0

O Wood c Ramshead b van Schalkwyk 14

F Priestley b van Schalkwyk 4

A Sutcliffe run out 7

Extras 46

Bowling: van Schalkwyk 13 1 72 4, Wallbank 6 0 27 1, Qasim 9 0 49 1, Nazir 17 2 68 0, Hunt 5 0 14 0.

COLNE 209

S Qureshi c Hanson b Foster 2

T Jamil run out 23

K Nazir lbw b Senior 5

SC van Schalkwyk c Alwis b Gilford 61

S Williamson c and b Gilford 12

B Ramshead c Priestley b Gilford 6

E Walker b Priestley 14

G Hunt not out 39

K Rhodes c Hanson b Alwis 26

D Qasim st Hanson b Alwis 3

D Wallbank b Senior 0

Extras 18

Bowling: Foster 7 1 45 1, Senior 9 2 42 2, Alwis 15 0 47 2, Gilford 13 1 48 3, Priestley 2 0 22 1.

CENTRAL YORKSHIRE LEAGUE

Wakefield Thornes v Northowram Fields

Wakefield Thornes won By 7 wickets

NORTHOWRAM FIELDS 130

R Larner c J Warner b T Perera

J Smith c J Anderson b T Perera 11

D Patel lbw b T Perera 1

B Grech lbw b T Perera 0

J Lister lbw b M Varley 27

C Metcalf c M Jordan b M Varley 2

G Morrison c T Froggett b M Varley 0

J Bennett Keer lbw b T Perera 1

C Thompson b T Perera 13

Z Khan c J Bothma b M Varley 11

J Norcliffe not out 1

Extras 16

Bowling: J Bothma 8.0 1 27 0, J Warner 3.0 0 12 0, T Perera 15.0 8 31 6, M Robinson 4.0 0 24 0, M Varley 7.3 0 29 4.

WAKEFIELD THORNES 133 for three

T Marsden run out 5

M Jordan c J Smith b C Thompson 30

D Toft not out 49

J Bothma lbw b J Bennett Keer 19

J Anderson not out 12

Extras 18

Bowling: J Bennett Keer 8.0 0 32 1, Z Khan 4.0 0 10 0, C Thompson 6.0 1 11 1, J Smith 1.0 0 10 0, J Norcliffe 6.0 0 41 0, G Morrison 2.3 0 18 0.

BRADFORD LEAGUE

Division One

Bradford and Bingley v Lightcliffe

BRADFORD AND BINGLEY 222 for seven

P.Slater lbw b Rasool 10

S.Etherington lbw b Robinson 15

A.Atkinson lbw b Robinson 0

H.Smallwood run out 15

R.Cooper not out 102

D.Clow b Khan 2

C.Thompson c Khan b Robinson 39

C.Best c Horne b Khan 16

P.Dixon not out 6

Extras 17

Bowling: O.Robinson 13-0-50-3, M.Rasool 8-0-39-1, J.Wheatley 9-2-52-0, S.Khan 15-4-49-2, D.Ahmed 5-0-22-0.

LIGHTCLIFFE 226 for two

C.Roebuck c Thompson b Hartley 10

C.Taylor not out 98

A.Stead c Smallwood b Slater 100

O.Robinson not out 4

Extras 14

Bowling: J.Hartley 12-0-72-1, P.Slater 10.4-2-40-1, C.Thompson 10-1-34-0, H.Smallwood 13-0-52-0, S.Etherington 3-0-16-0.

Division Two

Brighouse v Windhill

Brighouse won by 5 wkts

WINDHILL 212 for nine

N.Khan c Hafeez b Jadoon 3

J.Iqbal lbw b Jadoon 0

J.Holland c Khurshid b Vee 64

J.Ollerenshaw b Zaman 0

F.Hussain b Vee 36

M.Rafiq c & b Salim 14

P.Mosey lbw b Vee 16

T.Watson not out 19

C.Spivey c S.Hussain b Salim 11

D.Spivey c Z.Hussain b Zaman 0

R.Holdsworth not out 26

Extras 23

Bowling: A.Zaman 14-1-67-2, Z.Jadoon 5-0-30-2, S.Hussain 4-0-17-0, J.Vee 15-3-49-3, M.Hafeez 5-1-18-0, U.Salim 7-2-13-2.

BRIGHOUSE 215 for five

Z.Hussain b Holdsworth 22

M.Hafeez c Ollerenshaw b Khan 41

C.Robson c Hussain b Holdsworth 7

U.Salim b Hussain 41

M.Daud c Khan b Holdsworth 45

S.Hussain not out 27

S.Zaman not out 15

Extras 17

Bowling: F.Hussain 10-2-44-1, C.Spivey 9-0-52-0, R.Holdsworth 15-1-53-3, N.Khan 14-3-55-1, D.Spivey 0.2-0-4-0.