Teams tested to limit in gruelling 24-hour relay

Sowerby Bridge Snails at Endure 24 in Leeds
Sowerby Bridge Snails at Endure 24 in Leeds

Northowram Pumas had five teams at the Endure 24 at Bramham Park, Leeds, which ran from noon on Saturday to noon on Sunday.

The event mixes ultra-running with a 24-hour relay race around Bramham Park.

The idea is for teams to cover as many laps of a five-mile loop as possible in relay fashion.

Team 1 - Not Fast Just Furious (160 miles): Ally Canning 7 laps, Victoria Owen 8 lap,Julie Bowman 8 laps, Jane Cole 7 laps, Elizabeth McDonnell 2 laps.

Team 2 - We Will Destroy you and Burn your Village (200 miles): Tim Brook 9 laps, Luke Cranfield 8 laps, Rick Ralph 8 laps, Jude Roberts 8 laps, Andy Barnes 7 laps.

Team 3 - Scrambled Legs (135 miles): Carine Baker 4 laps, Lisa Aspinall 6 laps, Anna Ralph 5 laps, Carla Sharp 2 laps, Claire Ramsbottom 5 laps, Rachael Hawkins 5 laps.

Team 4 - Fire Breathing Rubber Duckies(160 miles): Chris Ellis 6 laps, Matt Newton 6 laps, Tom Moran 5 laps, Peter Reason 5 laps, Simon Wilkinson 5 laps, Andrew Mellor 5 laps.

Team 5 - Ha Puma Matata (125 miles): Victoria Trudgill 4 laps, Cathy Farley 5 laps , Tiffany Lewis 5 laps, Mark Kirkby 4 laps, Paul Pickering 3 laps, Katherine Barnett 2 laps, Kate Sheard 2 laps.

The Sowerby Bridge Snails also took part in the gruelling Endure24, fielding two teams.

Team ‘A’ completed 35 laps in a time of 24.36.06 with an average lap of 0.42.11.

Meanwhile, Team ‘B’ completed 34 laps in 24.31.20 with an average lap of 0.43.17.

A good number of Sowerby Bridge Snails also took part in the Lindley 10k last weekend.

The runners were tested by the scorching Sunday morning heat.

Runner Adele Gribbin commented on the weather: “It was a stupidly-ridiculous heat but a fab run. I’m glad we all survived it”.

Results: 67, Sean Oldroyd 48:29; 134, Terence Lamonby-Smith 52:59; 278, Jess Neil 1:01:51; 282, Cath Neil 1:02:07; 410, Lesley Rushworth 1:13:14; 411, El Ogilvie 1:13:16; 413, Nicki Paynter 1:13:15; 414, Adele Gribbin 1:13:15; 427, Julie Browne 1:14:50; 428, Emma Suttle 1:15:09; 431, Miriam Caldecott 1:16:26; 441, Danielle Whitworth 1:17:40; 442, Kirsty Whitworth 1:17:41; 464, Joanne Pollard 1:28:39; 474, Rachel Hughes 1:46:44; 475, Sam Wright 1:46:44; 476, Linda Mitchell 1:46:44.

Stephen Hall claimed the prize of 1st Stainland Lion at Sunday’s 10k in Lindley, finishing in 10th place.

There were category wins for Derek Parrington (1st V50) and John Bassinder (1st V60), while Michelle Eyre chose this race to make her debut in a Lions vest.

Sandy Gee was unexpectedly named 2nd V55.

Results: Stephen Hall 39:26; Derek Parrington 39:47 (1 st V50); Chris Hall 40:54; Mak Dhinsa 45:20; Jim Harris 45:25; John Bassinder 48:13 (1 st V60); Sandy Gee 57:54; Michelle Eyre 58:59; Susan Cash 59:12; Helen Harris 59:17.

In the Eccup 10 mile, Stainland runners Sally Caton and Helen Armitage produced fantastic performances to secure 1st (F45) and 1st (F50) respectively. There was also another successful Vets Race win for Mags Beever.

James McNutt finished with a time of 1.15.09 to pip Gareth Knight (1.15.19) as first Lion.

Results: James McNutt 1:15:09; Gareth Knight 1:15:19; Sally Caton 1:15:43; Martin O’Brien 1:17:41; David Farrar 1:17:59; Helen Armitage 1:18:15; Maria Harron 1:19:10; Stuart Clinton 1:19:36; Michelle Rogerson 1:21:23; Ian Johnson 1:21:51; Jan King 1:26:01; Tim Walker 1:27:12; Catherine McHugh 1:29:01; Lesley Hodgson 1:29:40; Roy Lunt 1:30:37; John Hirst 1:33:16; Paul Armitage 1:39:50; Jenny Walker 1:42:12; Alex Whyte 1:49:50; Ken Chilcott 1:51:01; Trish Hallowell 1:53:58; Wendy Paulson 1:54:09; Jackie Barker 1:58:35; Gail Fawcett 2:04:53.

Kevin Robinson (4.08.10) and Aileen Baldwin (5.33.47) opted for the bigger test of ‘The Wharfedale Three Peaks Challenge.’

The event is a 22-mile fell race starting in Kettlewell and taking in the summits of Birks Fell, Buckden Pike and Great Whernside.