Lightcliffe in semi-finals
They will go into the draw with Bradford and Bingley and New Farnley while the game between Bankfoot and Pudsey Congs will take place next Sunday after just seven balls were possible.
Alex Stead’s side were underdogs and lacking Yorkshire’s Moin Ashraf for a reduced overs contest on a damp afternoon.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdCleckheaton made a useful 235 before being bowled out in the 37th over.
Jonathan Whiteoak took five for 70 for the hosts but his teammates suffered at the hands of opener Andy Gorrod (73), Mally Nicholson (51) and particularly overseas player Tanzell Altaf, who hit five sixes in his 50 off only 17 balls.
Lightcliffe were unfazed and probably their best two batsman, skipper Alex Stead (76) and Pakistani Suleman Khan (59), came up trumps.
Stead anchored the innings while Khan hit five maximums in his 38-ball innings before Rob Burton’s unbeaten 19 clinched victory.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBarkisland will have to wait another seven days before trying to reach the last four of the Huddersfield League’s Sykes Cup.
Their game at Shelley yesterday was unable to get under way yesterday due to rain and has been rearranged for next Sunday.
Another victim of the weather was the Foster’s Halifax League select side’s match away to the York Senior League at Osbaldwick CC.
The hosts rung at 9am yesterday to say the ground had been hit by persistent rain and the match now seems likely to take place on Sunday, June 28.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdWalsden made it three wins in three days when they followed up Twenty/20 and league successes with a home win over Bolton League side Heaton in the second round of the LCB Cup.
Half-centuries from Nick Barker and Sri Lanka Umesh Karunaratne, plus an unbeaten 44 from Joe Gale, helped Walsden to 231 for four off their 45 overs.
Heaton looked a threat with Pakistani Humayun Farhat at the crease but Joe Gale dismissed him for 69 and then Imran Mirza for 40.
The luckless Mirza hit the ball onto his boot and the ball ballooned back to Gale.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe visitors subsiding to 173 all out as Walsden earned a trip to Blackpool in the third round on Sunday, July 5.
BRADFORD LEAGUE
Priestley Cup, third round
Lightcliffe v Cleckheaton
Lightcliffe won by 4 wkts
CLECKHEATON 235
A Gorrod c Khan b Greenwood 73
T Jackson c Powe b Wheatley 0
J Wood lbw b Whiteoak 9
I Nicholson c Horne b Ahmed 11
M Nicholson b Greenwood 51
J Lee c Khan b Whiteoak 25
T Altaf c Stead b Whiteoak 50
R Whitehurst not out 4
I Wardlaw c Horne b Whiteoak 0
C Free b Whiteoak 0
A Deegan run out 2
Extras 21
Bowling: J Wheatley 6 2 25 1, J Whiteoak 9 0 70 5, S Khan 9 0 64 0, D Ahmed 7 1 23 1, C Greenwood 6 0 53 2.
LIGHTCLIFFE 237 for six
A Stead c Free b Altaf 76
J Wheatley b Wardlaw 0
S Jowett st Nicholson b Deegan 26
S Khan c Gorrod b Wardlaw 59
R Powe c Lee b Altaf 29
E Edwards lbw b Wardlaw 2
R Burton not out 19
J Whiteoak not out 5
Extras 10
Bowling: A Wardlaw 10 0 45 3, C Free 10 0 44 0, T Altaf 9.4 0 67 2, A Deegan 6 0 52 1, J Lee 1 0 19 0.
LCB CUP
Walsden v Heaton
Walsden won by 58 runs
WALSDEN 231 for four
J Hooson c McGreavy b Ducker 29
C Dewhirst c Fray b Ducker 1
N Barker lbw b Mirza 63
U Karunaratne run out 62
Joe Gale not out 44
S Barker not out 20
Extras 12
Bowling: I Mirza 9 1 50 1, J Ducker 9 3 29 2, J Whittaker 9 0 59 0, H Farhat 9 0 49 0, A Halton 9 0 40 0.
HEATON 173
M Fray c Karunaratne b Shackleton 0
O Sutcliffe c Hanson b Shackleton 10
Z Mirza c Hanson b Hooson 15
I Mirza c & b Joe Gale 40
H Farhat c Hanson b Joe Gale 69
R Isted lbw b Karunaratne 10
A Halton c S Barker b Josh Gale 20
S Hardman lbw b Josh Gale 1
J McGreavy b Josh Gale 0
J Whittaker b Joe Gale 0
J Ducker not out 1
Extras 7
Bowling: J Shackleton 9 1 33 2, S Barker 4 0 19 0, J Hooson 4 1 12 1, Josh Gale 7.5 1 42 3, U Karunaratne 6 0 41 1 0, Joe Gale 6 0 24 3.