Top Calderdale TV dominates at RTS Yorkshire TV Awards - full list of winners

Calderdale TV shows dominated categories at this year's Royal Television Society Yorkshire Awards.

Monday, 23rd November 2020, 9:30 am

Gentleman Jack and Ackley Bridge all came away with awards from the event.

Renowned writer, director and producer Sally Wainwright, known for Gentleman Jack, Happy Valley and Last Tango in Halifax, was awarded the prestigious Outstanding Contribution Award.

Read More

Read More
Read more: What viewers can expect from Gentleman Jack series 2 as filming conti...

Sign up to our daily Halifax Courier Today newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

Gentleman Jack (Pic: BBC/HBO/Lookout Point/Aimee Spinks). Last Tango in Halifax (Pic: BBC/Lookout Point/ Matt Squire). Ackley Bridge (Pic:JPIMedia)

The judges praised Sally’s extraordinary work, drawing audiences into the world she paints and creating a global fan base while using the landscape of Yorkshire as one of her characters, which has had a significant impact on tourism for the region.

Amy-Leigh Hickman, who played Nas in the Channel 4 school drama Ackley Bridge, won the Actor award, beating Anne Reid (Last Tango in Halifax) and Suranne Jones (Gentleman Jack).

HBO/BBC show Gentleman Jack was given the Drama award ahead of Ackley Bridge and fellow Channel 4 drama The Virtues.

Sally Wainwright came home with the Writer award ahead of Ayub Khan-Din for Ackley Bridge and her own work on BBC drama Last Tango in Halifax.

Murray Gold was awarded in the category of Use of Music and Sound for work on Gentleman Jack.

In the Professional Excellence: Drama & Comedy Production category, Production Designer Anna Pritchard was awarded for work on Gentleman Jack.

Fiona Thompson, Chair of RTS Yorkshire, said: “I find it very difficult to talk about winners, because everyone in the region has worked so hard over the past few months to ensure ongoing and safe production whilst continuing to provide work for our crews and production teams. In that regard, everyone’s a winner.

"But, it’s an awards show and we have to give prizes! We were utterly delighted with the number and quality of the submissions, and it gave judges a very difficult task. Many congratulations to all who received an award!"

Here's a full list of winners and nominees:

Animation

WINNER - You, Me and Those Who Came Before, Fettle Animation, Counterpoints Arts for Refugee Week

Nominees:

Famous People, Key Stage 1 History Animations, Fettle Animation for BBC Bitesize

The Base Project, Peer Mentor Animations, Fettle Animation for The Base Project for YouTube

The Grant McKee Award for Single Documentary

WINNER - The Family Secret, Candour Productions for Channel 4

Nominees:

Britain's Child Drug Runners, Candour Productions for Channel 4

Helicopter ER: Critical Hour, Air TV for Discovery/Really

Documentary Series Sponsored by True North Post

WINNER - The Yorkshire Vet, Daisybeck Studios for Channel 5

Nominees:

Helicopter ER, Air TV for Discovery/Really

The Metro: A Rail Life Story, Wise Owl Films for ITV

Factual Entertainment

WINNER - Bangers & Cash, Air TV for UKTV/Yesterday

Nominees:

Made in Britain Series 2, Daisybeck Studios for ITV4

Say Yes to the Dress: Lancashire, True North for TLC/Discovery

Features

WINNER - Wild Animal Rescue, Daisybeck Studios for Channel 5

Nominees:

Devon and Cornwall, True North for More4

The One Show, Screenhouse Productions for BBC One

Professional Excellence: Factual Post Production

WINNER - Luke Rothery & Nick Thorp – Editors, The Yorkshire Dales and The Lakes, True North for More4

Nominees:

Riaz Meer – Editor, Janet Baker: In Her Own Words, Crux Productions for the BBC

Neil McMullan – Senior Technical Operator, BBC Yorkshire & Lincolnshire

Professional Excellence: Factual Production

WINNER - The Family Secret, Candour Productions for Channel 4

Nominees:

Britain's Child Drug Runners, Candour Productions for Channel 4

The Pets Factor Team, True North for CBBC

One to Watch sponsored by Candour Productions

WINNER - Josh Carpenter – Production Co-ordinator, True North

Nominees:

Tom Vallance – Junior Editor, Air TV

Tracy Gee – Producer/Reporter, BBC Yorkshire

Independent Spirit

WINNER - Candour Productions

Nominees:

Daisybeck Studios

True North

Actor

WINNER - Amy-Leigh Hickman, Ackley Bridge, The Forge Entertainment for Channel 4

Nominees:

Anne Reid, Last Tango in Halifax, Lookout Point for BBC

Suranne Jones, Gentleman Jack, Lookout Point for BBC/HBO

Drama

WINNER - Gentleman Jack, Lookout Point for BBC/HBO

Nominees:

Ackley Bridge, The Forge Entertainment for Channel 4

The Virtues, Warp Films for Channel 4

Writer

WINNER - Sally Wainwright, Gentleman Jack, Lookout Point for BBC/HBO

Nominees:

Ayub Khan-Din, Ackley Bridge, The Forge Entertainment for Channel 4

Sally Wainwright, Last Tango in Halifax, Lookout Point for BBC

Use of Music and Sound

WINNER - Murray Gold, Gentleman Jack, Lookout Point for BBC/HBO

Nominees:

Sandy Nuttgens, Jade: The Reality Star Who Changed Britain, Blast! Films for Channel 4

Tim Phillips, Ackley Bridge, The Forge Entertainment for Channel 4

Professional Excellence: Drama & Comedy Post Production

WINNER - Carry On Up The Khyber, ITV Content Delivery for Britbox

Nominees:

Richard Cox – Editor, Gentleman Jack, Lookout Point for BBC/HBO

Richard Cox – Editor, Last Tango in Halifax, Lookout Point for BBC

Professional Excellence: Drama & Comedy Production

WINNER - Anna Pritchard – Production Designer, Gentleman Jack, Lookout Point for BBC/HBO

Nominees:

Tom Pye – Costume Designer, Gentleman Jack, Lookout Point for BBC/HBO

Lin Davie – Makeup & Hair Designer, Gentleman Jack, Lookout Point for BBC/HBO

Low Cost Factual

WINNER - Bangers & Cash, Air TV for UKTV/Yesterday

Nominees:

A New Life in the Sun, True North for Channel 4

Wild Animal Rescue, Daisybeck Studios for Channel 5

Presenter Sponsored by Daisybeck Studios

WINNER - Harry Gration. BBC Look North, BBC Yorkshire

Nominees:

Duncan Wood, Calendar, ITV Yorkshire

George Ward, Yorkshire Live, Leeds TV, Local TV Ltd

News Programme

WINNER - Calendar - South Yorkshire Floods, ITV Yorkshire

Nominees:

BBC Look North - Wainfleet Floods Special, BBC Yorkshire & Lincolnshire

BBC Look North - South Yorkshire Floods, BBC Yorkshire

News or Current Affairs Story

WINNER - Church Abuse Scandal, Look North, BBC Yorkshire & Lincolnshire/Panorama

Nominees:

Inside Out - Cancer Investigation, BBC Yorkshire & Lincolnshire

Inside Out - Samuel Leeds Investigation, BBC Yorkshire

News or Current Affairs Reporter

WINNER - Phillip Norton, BBC Yorkshire and Lincolnshire

Nominees:

Caroline Bilton, BBC Yorkshire & Lincolnshire/Panorama

Tracy Gee, BBC Yorkshire

Judges’ Award

WINNER – Joi Polloi

Outstanding Contribution

WINNER – Sally Wainwright